MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 18 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Sunday 18 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 63 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +2.1 (slightly positive), against +3.6 the day before. 193 relevant stories in all; 24 companies had 3 or more, and 37 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Antofagasta +8.8 4 stories
    Coverage was mainly about the end of the strike at the Centinela copper mine after unions reached a deal, which is good for the company.
  2. Standard Chartered +8.3 4 stories
    Coverage centred on Standard Chartered launching crypto trading in the UAE, described as a first for an international bank there.
  3. IHG Hotels & Resorts +5.8 4 stories
    Coverage focused on IHG expanding its brands, with Noted Collection arriving in Saudi Arabia and Vignette Collection hotels added across China.
  4. AstraZeneca +5.7 6 stories
    Coverage was mainly about AstraZeneca opening a new corporate office in Mumbai and announcing a new collaboration with insitro.
  5. Rio Tinto +5.5 5 stories
    Coverage leaned positive, mainly on stronger production and its push into battery materials, including graphene technology.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Diageo −7.0 3 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a Bloomberg report of a toxic spill into a Scottish river linked to Diageo, which hurts its reputation.
  2. Associated British Foods −6.3 3 stories
    Coverage was mainly about Penneys, Primark's Irish brand, recalling a Halloween decoration over an asbestos risk, which reflects badly on the company.
  3. Unilever −5.0 9 stories
    Coverage was dominated by India's food regulator issuing notices to Hindustan Unilever and Nestlé India over misleading claims and non-compliance, which leans negative.
  4. EasyJet −4.8 3 stories
    Coverage was mostly about operational disruption, with delays and cancellations at Gatwick and a planned strike in Portugal threatening Christmas flights.
  5. BAE Systems −1.2 10 stories
    Coverage was split between a cyber incident at a BAE unit that took a US court service offline and the Achilles delay after a dock fire, which weigh negatively.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Antofagasta had the most positive coverage on 18 October 2026 and Diageo the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 24 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Antofagasta had the most positive coverage on 18 October 2026 and Diageo the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 24 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Antofagasta8.8
Standard Chartered8.3
IHG Hotels & Resorts5.8
AstraZeneca5.7
Rio Tinto5.5
BAE Systems−1.2
EasyJet−4.8
Unilever−5.0
Associated British Foods−6.3
Diageo−7.0

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Real estate+9.71
Mining+6.111
Media and technology+5.84
Aerospace and defence+4.614
Banks+3.920
Insurance+3.53
Industrials and support services+3.510
Pharma and healthcare+2.89
Retail+2.740
Investment trusts+2.01
Telecoms+0.57
Housebuilders+0.31
Financial services+0.25
Travel and leisure+0.227
Consumer staples−0.420
Utilities−0.514
Oil and gas−1.36

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III0.01
Aberdeen Group ABDN+5.21
Admiral Group ADM0.01
Airtel Africa AAF−1.31
Alliance Witan ALW+2.01
Anglo American AAL+4.02
Antofagasta ANTO+8.84
Associated British Foods ABF−6.33
AstraZeneca AZN+5.76
Autotrader Group AUTO–0
Aviva AV+5.31
BAE Systems BA−1.210
BP BP−0.73
BT Group BT.A+2.34
Babcock International BAB+5.23
Barclays BARC+4.21
Barratt Redrow BTRW+0.31
Beazley BEZ+5.21
British American Tobacco BATS+0.52
British Land BLND+9.71
Bunzl BNZL+0.51
Burberry Group BRBY+4.52
Centrica CNA−0.88
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+5.71
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+6.31
Compass Group CPG+5.32
Computacenter CCC+10.01
Convatec CTEC+2.01
Croda International CRDA+3.01
DCC Energy DCC+1.31
Diageo DGE−7.03
Diploma DPLM+7.01
EasyJet EZJ−4.83
Endeavour Mining EDV–0
Experian EXPN–0
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES–0
GSK GSK+0.72
Games Workshop GAW+2.78
Glencore GLEN–0
HSBC HSBA+5.27
Haleon HLN–0
Halma HLMA–0
Hiscox HSX–0
Howdens Joinery HWDN–0
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG–0
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+5.84
IMI IMI–0
Imperial Brands IMB–0
Informa INF+4.02
International Airlines Group IAG−0.710
Intertek ITRK+4.02
Investec INVP–0
Ithaca Energy ITH−5.31
JD Sports JD–0
Kingfisher KGF+2.83
Land Securities LAND–0
Legal & General LGEN–0
Lion Finance Group BGEO–0
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+0.54
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+3.22
LondonMetric Property LMP–0
M&G MNG–0
Marks & Spencer MKS+4.519
Melrose Industries MRO–0
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+7.71
NatWest Group NWG+1.24
National Grid NG+4.53
Next NXT–0
Pearson PSON–0
Pershing Square Holdings PSH−7.51
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT–0
Prudential PRU–0
RELX REL+3.01
Reckitt RKT+3.01
Rentokil Initial RTO+5.31
Rio Tinto RIO+5.55
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+9.71
SSE SSE–0
Sage Group SGE–0
Sainsbury's SBRY+1.38
Schroders SDR–0
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT–0
Segro SGRO–0
Severn Trent SVT−6.31
Shell SHEL+2.02
Smith & Nephew SN–0
Smiths Group SMIN–0
Spirax Group SPX–0
St. James's Place STJ–0
Standard Chartered STAN+8.34
Standard Life SDLF–0
Tesco TSCO+0.38
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX–0
Unilever ULVR−5.09
United Utilities UU−7.71
Vodafone Group VOD+0.52
Weir WEIR+1.31
Whitbread WTB−2.02