FTSE 100 news / Companies and sectors
FTSE 100 news analysis by company and sector
Every FTSE 100 company and all 17 sectors are listed here. Pick one to see its latest headlines and its history.
Sector tone over time
How the news has treated each FTSE 100 sector, day by day
Average daily tone of coverage across each sector's companies, −10 to +10, same scale in every panel.
Average tone rose in 6 of 17 panels and fell in 11. Pharma and healthcare moved most up (+576%, to 4.7) and investment trusts most down (−333%, to −2.3).
Aerospace and defence−0.2
Banks0.9
Consumer staples0.9
Financial services0.5
Housebuilders0.8
Industrials and support services0.1
Insurance3.7
Investment trusts−2.3
Media and technology3.0
Mining3.2
Oil and gas−1.3
Pharma and healthcare4.7
Real estate6.2
Retail1.9
Telecoms4.7
Travel and leisure1.5
Utilities−0.9
A sector average mixes companies with many stories and companies with few, so read a single day with care. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis
| sector | day | Average tone |
|---|---|---|
| Aerospace and defence | 30 Sep 2026 | 7.6 |
| Aerospace and defence | 1 Oct 2026 | 4.3 |
| Aerospace and defence | 2 Oct 2026 | 5.1 |
| Aerospace and defence | 3 Oct 2026 | 4.8 |
| Aerospace and defence | 4 Oct 2026 | 1.4 |
| Aerospace and defence | 5 Oct 2026 | 6.8 |
| Aerospace and defence | 6 Oct 2026 | 2.0 |
| Aerospace and defence | 7 Oct 2026 | 6.7 |
| Aerospace and defence | 8 Oct 2026 | 4.1 |
| Aerospace and defence | 9 Oct 2026 | 3.8 |
| Aerospace and defence | 10 Oct 2026 | 7.3 |
| Aerospace and defence | 11 Oct 2026 | 5.8 |
| Aerospace and defence | 12 Oct 2026 | 4.3 |
| Aerospace and defence | 13 Oct 2026 | 2.1 |
| Aerospace and defence | 14 Oct 2026 | 3.7 |
| Aerospace and defence | 15 Oct 2026 | 4.1 |
| Aerospace and defence | 16 Oct 2026 | 4.4 |
| Aerospace and defence | 17 Oct 2026 | 2.4 |
| Aerospace and defence | 18 Oct 2026 | 4.6 |
| Aerospace and defence | 19 Oct 2026 | −2.0 |
| Aerospace and defence | 20 Oct 2026 | −0.2 |
| Banks | 30 Sep 2026 | 3.4 |
| Banks | 1 Oct 2026 | 5.1 |
| Banks | 2 Oct 2026 | −0.7 |
| Banks | 3 Oct 2026 | 1.5 |
| Banks | 4 Oct 2026 | −0.7 |
| Banks | 5 Oct 2026 | 0.8 |
| Banks | 6 Oct 2026 | 2.0 |
| Banks | 7 Oct 2026 | 2.1 |
| Banks | 8 Oct 2026 | 0.5 |
| Banks | 9 Oct 2026 | −1.6 |
| Banks | 10 Oct 2026 | 1.3 |
| Banks | 11 Oct 2026 | 1.7 |
| Banks | 12 Oct 2026 | 2.2 |
| Banks | 13 Oct 2026 | 3.9 |
| Banks | 14 Oct 2026 | 6.2 |
| Banks | 15 Oct 2026 | 4.4 |
| Banks | 16 Oct 2026 | 4.2 |
| Banks | 17 Oct 2026 | −0.1 |
| Banks | 18 Oct 2026 | 3.9 |
| Banks | 19 Oct 2026 | −0.2 |
| Banks | 20 Oct 2026 | 0.9 |
| Consumer staples | 30 Sep 2026 | 3.7 |
| Consumer staples | 1 Oct 2026 | 3.6 |
| Consumer staples | 2 Oct 2026 | 2.6 |
| Consumer staples | 3 Oct 2026 | 1.7 |
| Consumer staples | 4 Oct 2026 | 1.6 |
| Consumer staples | 5 Oct 2026 | 1.9 |
| Consumer staples | 6 Oct 2026 | 1.4 |
| Consumer staples | 7 Oct 2026 | 4.2 |
| Consumer staples | 8 Oct 2026 | 1.5 |
| Consumer staples | 9 Oct 2026 | 2.8 |
| Consumer staples | 10 Oct 2026 | 2.6 |
| Consumer staples | 11 Oct 2026 | 4.8 |
| Consumer staples | 12 Oct 2026 | 2.8 |
| Consumer staples | 13 Oct 2026 | 3.9 |
| Consumer staples | 14 Oct 2026 | 4.5 |
| Consumer staples | 15 Oct 2026 | 4.0 |
| Consumer staples | 16 Oct 2026 | 5.1 |
| Consumer staples | 17 Oct 2026 | 4.1 |
| Consumer staples | 18 Oct 2026 | −0.4 |
| Consumer staples | 19 Oct 2026 | 1.8 |
| Consumer staples | 20 Oct 2026 | 0.9 |
| Financial services | 30 Sep 2026 | 1.4 |
| Financial services | 1 Oct 2026 | 2.3 |
| Financial services | 2 Oct 2026 | 0.7 |
| Financial services | 3 Oct 2026 | −0.1 |
| Financial services | 4 Oct 2026 | 1.0 |
| Financial services | 5 Oct 2026 | 3.4 |
| Financial services | 6 Oct 2026 | 0.8 |
| Financial services | 7 Oct 2026 | 5.0 |
| Financial services | 8 Oct 2026 | 1.5 |
| Financial services | 9 Oct 2026 | 0.9 |
| Financial services | 10 Oct 2026 | 1.5 |
| Financial services | 11 Oct 2026 | 1.3 |
| Financial services | 12 Oct 2026 | 0.2 |
| Financial services | 13 Oct 2026 | 3.1 |
| Financial services | 14 Oct 2026 | 0.3 |
| Financial services | 15 Oct 2026 | 1.3 |
| Financial services | 16 Oct 2026 | 1.5 |
| Financial services | 17 Oct 2026 | 4.2 |
| Financial services | 18 Oct 2026 | 0.2 |
| Financial services | 19 Oct 2026 | 0.3 |
| Financial services | 20 Oct 2026 | 0.5 |
| Housebuilders | 30 Sep 2026 | 9.7 |
| Housebuilders | 1 Oct 2026 | 4.5 |
| Housebuilders | 2 Oct 2026 | 1.0 |
| Housebuilders | 3 Oct 2026 | 3.4 |
| Housebuilders | 4 Oct 2026 | 0.4 |
| Housebuilders | 5 Oct 2026 | 0.3 |
| Housebuilders | 6 Oct 2026 | 3.3 |
| Housebuilders | 7 Oct 2026 | 1.8 |
| Housebuilders | 8 Oct 2026 | 2.3 |
| Housebuilders | 9 Oct 2026 | 2.3 |
| Housebuilders | 10 Oct 2026 | 5.3 |
| Housebuilders | 12 Oct 2026 | 3.0 |
| Housebuilders | 13 Oct 2026 | 4.6 |
| Housebuilders | 14 Oct 2026 | 0.5 |
| Housebuilders | 15 Oct 2026 | 6.7 |
| Housebuilders | 16 Oct 2026 | 2.1 |
| Housebuilders | 17 Oct 2026 | 4.2 |
| Housebuilders | 18 Oct 2026 | 0.3 |
| Housebuilders | 19 Oct 2026 | 1.3 |
| Housebuilders | 20 Oct 2026 | 0.8 |
| Industrials and support services | 30 Sep 2026 | 3.0 |
| Industrials and support services | 1 Oct 2026 | 6.2 |
| Industrials and support services | 2 Oct 2026 | 3.4 |
| Industrials and support services | 3 Oct 2026 | 3.8 |
| Industrials and support services | 4 Oct 2026 | 4.8 |
| Industrials and support services | 5 Oct 2026 | 4.5 |
| Industrials and support services | 6 Oct 2026 | 3.6 |
| Industrials and support services | 7 Oct 2026 | 4.7 |
| Industrials and support services | 8 Oct 2026 | 5.8 |
| Industrials and support services | 9 Oct 2026 | 3.4 |
| Industrials and support services | 10 Oct 2026 | 5.1 |
| Industrials and support services | 11 Oct 2026 | 6.3 |
| Industrials and support services | 12 Oct 2026 | 0.8 |
| Industrials and support services | 13 Oct 2026 | 3.7 |
| Industrials and support services | 14 Oct 2026 | 2.3 |
| Industrials and support services | 15 Oct 2026 | 4.5 |
| Industrials and support services | 16 Oct 2026 | 3.5 |
| Industrials and support services | 17 Oct 2026 | 5.3 |
| Industrials and support services | 18 Oct 2026 | 3.5 |
| Industrials and support services | 19 Oct 2026 | 6.0 |
| Industrials and support services | 20 Oct 2026 | 0.1 |
| Insurance | 30 Sep 2026 | 3.0 |
| Insurance | 1 Oct 2026 | 1.5 |
| Insurance | 2 Oct 2026 | 1.8 |
| Insurance | 3 Oct 2026 | 2.1 |
| Insurance | 4 Oct 2026 | 3.4 |
| Insurance | 5 Oct 2026 | 3.8 |
| Insurance | 6 Oct 2026 | 4.1 |
| Insurance | 7 Oct 2026 | 3.1 |
| Insurance | 8 Oct 2026 | 2.7 |
| Insurance | 9 Oct 2026 | −1.4 |
| Insurance | 10 Oct 2026 | 2.5 |
| Insurance | 11 Oct 2026 | −1.5 |
| Insurance | 12 Oct 2026 | 2.7 |
| Insurance | 13 Oct 2026 | 2.7 |
| Insurance | 14 Oct 2026 | 3.0 |
| Insurance | 15 Oct 2026 | 4.0 |
| Insurance | 16 Oct 2026 | 3.8 |
| Insurance | 17 Oct 2026 | 7.1 |
| Insurance | 18 Oct 2026 | 3.5 |
| Insurance | 19 Oct 2026 | 2.8 |
| Insurance | 20 Oct 2026 | 3.7 |
| Investment trusts | 30 Sep 2026 | 1.0 |
| Investment trusts | 1 Oct 2026 | 2.3 |
| Investment trusts | 2 Oct 2026 | −6.3 |
| Investment trusts | 3 Oct 2026 | 5.0 |
| Investment trusts | 6 Oct 2026 | 5.0 |
| Investment trusts | 7 Oct 2026 | 6.5 |
| Investment trusts | 8 Oct 2026 | −2.0 |
| Investment trusts | 9 Oct 2026 | 1.4 |
| Investment trusts | 10 Oct 2026 | 2.0 |
| Investment trusts | 11 Oct 2026 | 6.3 |
| Investment trusts | 13 Oct 2026 | 3.6 |
| Investment trusts | 14 Oct 2026 | 4.0 |
| Investment trusts | 15 Oct 2026 | 0.8 |
| Investment trusts | 16 Oct 2026 | −3.1 |
| Investment trusts | 17 Oct 2026 | 4.7 |
| Investment trusts | 18 Oct 2026 | 2.0 |
| Investment trusts | 19 Oct 2026 | −1.3 |
| Investment trusts | 20 Oct 2026 | −2.3 |
| Media and technology | 30 Sep 2026 | 3.1 |
| Media and technology | 1 Oct 2026 | 4.0 |
| Media and technology | 2 Oct 2026 | 4.9 |
| Media and technology | 3 Oct 2026 | 3.4 |
| Media and technology | 4 Oct 2026 | 5.4 |
| Media and technology | 5 Oct 2026 | 3.2 |
| Media and technology | 6 Oct 2026 | 5.8 |
| Media and technology | 7 Oct 2026 | 6.9 |
| Media and technology | 8 Oct 2026 | 5.9 |
| Media and technology | 9 Oct 2026 | 4.6 |
| Media and technology | 10 Oct 2026 | 5.6 |
| Media and technology | 11 Oct 2026 | −2.5 |
| Media and technology | 12 Oct 2026 | 2.3 |
| Media and technology | 13 Oct 2026 | 5.9 |
| Media and technology | 14 Oct 2026 | 3.1 |
| Media and technology | 15 Oct 2026 | 2.9 |
| Media and technology | 16 Oct 2026 | 1.2 |
| Media and technology | 17 Oct 2026 | 4.5 |
| Media and technology | 18 Oct 2026 | 5.8 |
| Media and technology | 19 Oct 2026 | 3.6 |
| Media and technology | 20 Oct 2026 | 3.0 |
| Mining | 30 Sep 2026 | 1.8 |
| Mining | 1 Oct 2026 | 2.0 |
| Mining | 2 Oct 2026 | 3.1 |
| Mining | 3 Oct 2026 | 4.8 |
| Mining | 4 Oct 2026 | 2.0 |
| Mining | 5 Oct 2026 | 6.9 |
| Mining | 6 Oct 2026 | 2.6 |
| Mining | 7 Oct 2026 | 2.3 |
| Mining | 8 Oct 2026 | −0.2 |
| Mining | 9 Oct 2026 | 0.6 |
| Mining | 10 Oct 2026 | −2.3 |
| Mining | 11 Oct 2026 | −1.0 |
| Mining | 12 Oct 2026 | 2.8 |
| Mining | 13 Oct 2026 | 0.7 |
| Mining | 14 Oct 2026 | 0.3 |
| Mining | 15 Oct 2026 | 3.0 |
| Mining | 16 Oct 2026 | 3.0 |
| Mining | 17 Oct 2026 | 3.8 |
| Mining | 18 Oct 2026 | 6.1 |
| Mining | 19 Oct 2026 | 2.0 |
| Mining | 20 Oct 2026 | 3.2 |
| Oil and gas | 30 Sep 2026 | 7.6 |
| Oil and gas | 1 Oct 2026 | −0.4 |
| Oil and gas | 2 Oct 2026 | 0.1 |
| Oil and gas | 3 Oct 2026 | 7.9 |
| Oil and gas | 4 Oct 2026 | 4.5 |
| Oil and gas | 5 Oct 2026 | 5.7 |
| Oil and gas | 6 Oct 2026 | 7.1 |
| Oil and gas | 7 Oct 2026 | 6.2 |
| Oil and gas | 8 Oct 2026 | 7.0 |
| Oil and gas | 9 Oct 2026 | 7.2 |
| Oil and gas | 10 Oct 2026 | 0.7 |
| Oil and gas | 11 Oct 2026 | −3.5 |
| Oil and gas | 12 Oct 2026 | 5.8 |
| Oil and gas | 13 Oct 2026 | 5.8 |
| Oil and gas | 14 Oct 2026 | 5.1 |
| Oil and gas | 15 Oct 2026 | 7.5 |
| Oil and gas | 16 Oct 2026 | −0.4 |
| Oil and gas | 17 Oct 2026 | 4.3 |
| Oil and gas | 18 Oct 2026 | −1.3 |
| Oil and gas | 19 Oct 2026 | 3.4 |
| Oil and gas | 20 Oct 2026 | −1.3 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 30 Sep 2026 | 0.7 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 1 Oct 2026 | 2.0 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 2 Oct 2026 | 0.2 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 3 Oct 2026 | 1.4 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 4 Oct 2026 | 3.6 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 5 Oct 2026 | 3.3 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 6 Oct 2026 | 3.2 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 7 Oct 2026 | 4.3 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 8 Oct 2026 | 4.4 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 9 Oct 2026 | 2.2 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 10 Oct 2026 | 2.2 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 11 Oct 2026 | 7.3 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 12 Oct 2026 | 5.4 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 13 Oct 2026 | 3.1 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 14 Oct 2026 | 3.2 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 15 Oct 2026 | 3.3 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 16 Oct 2026 | 1.3 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 17 Oct 2026 | 2.8 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 18 Oct 2026 | 2.8 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 19 Oct 2026 | 3.3 |
| Pharma and healthcare | 20 Oct 2026 | 4.7 |
| Real estate | 30 Sep 2026 | 6.0 |
| Real estate | 1 Oct 2026 | 5.9 |
| Real estate | 2 Oct 2026 | 4.0 |
| Real estate | 3 Oct 2026 | 4.7 |
| Real estate | 4 Oct 2026 | −3.6 |
| Real estate | 5 Oct 2026 | 4.4 |
| Real estate | 6 Oct 2026 | 6.0 |
| Real estate | 7 Oct 2026 | 2.9 |
| Real estate | 8 Oct 2026 | 3.9 |
| Real estate | 9 Oct 2026 | 3.9 |
| Real estate | 10 Oct 2026 | 2.2 |
| Real estate | 12 Oct 2026 | 6.7 |
| Real estate | 13 Oct 2026 | 5.0 |
| Real estate | 14 Oct 2026 | 6.2 |
| Real estate | 15 Oct 2026 | 5.0 |
| Real estate | 16 Oct 2026 | 4.3 |
| Real estate | 17 Oct 2026 | 5.2 |
| Real estate | 18 Oct 2026 | 9.7 |
| Real estate | 19 Oct 2026 | 6.2 |
| Real estate | 20 Oct 2026 | 6.2 |
| Retail | 30 Sep 2026 | 2.8 |
| Retail | 1 Oct 2026 | 4.7 |
| Retail | 2 Oct 2026 | 0.8 |
| Retail | 3 Oct 2026 | 3.2 |
| Retail | 4 Oct 2026 | 3.1 |
| Retail | 5 Oct 2026 | 2.7 |
| Retail | 6 Oct 2026 | 3.3 |
| Retail | 7 Oct 2026 | 3.3 |
| Retail | 8 Oct 2026 | 5.1 |
| Retail | 9 Oct 2026 | 4.6 |
| Retail | 10 Oct 2026 | 6.2 |
| Retail | 11 Oct 2026 | 2.5 |
| Retail | 12 Oct 2026 | 3.4 |
| Retail | 13 Oct 2026 | 4.9 |
| Retail | 14 Oct 2026 | 3.4 |
| Retail | 15 Oct 2026 | 2.8 |
| Retail | 16 Oct 2026 | 2.1 |
| Retail | 17 Oct 2026 | 2.7 |
| Retail | 18 Oct 2026 | 2.7 |
| Retail | 19 Oct 2026 | 4.1 |
| Retail | 20 Oct 2026 | 1.9 |
| Telecoms | 30 Sep 2026 | 4.6 |
| Telecoms | 1 Oct 2026 | 3.9 |
| Telecoms | 2 Oct 2026 | 2.8 |
| Telecoms | 3 Oct 2026 | 5.3 |
| Telecoms | 4 Oct 2026 | −0.8 |
| Telecoms | 5 Oct 2026 | 5.4 |
| Telecoms | 6 Oct 2026 | 5.4 |
| Telecoms | 7 Oct 2026 | 2.3 |
| Telecoms | 8 Oct 2026 | 3.6 |
| Telecoms | 9 Oct 2026 | 4.0 |
| Telecoms | 10 Oct 2026 | −2.5 |
| Telecoms | 11 Oct 2026 | 3.2 |
| Telecoms | 12 Oct 2026 | 3.7 |
| Telecoms | 13 Oct 2026 | 2.3 |
| Telecoms | 14 Oct 2026 | 3.2 |
| Telecoms | 15 Oct 2026 | 2.6 |
| Telecoms | 16 Oct 2026 | 1.9 |
| Telecoms | 17 Oct 2026 | 4.2 |
| Telecoms | 18 Oct 2026 | 0.5 |
| Telecoms | 19 Oct 2026 | 4.5 |
| Telecoms | 20 Oct 2026 | 4.7 |
| Travel and leisure | 30 Sep 2026 | 1.3 |
| Travel and leisure | 1 Oct 2026 | 3.0 |
| Travel and leisure | 2 Oct 2026 | 0.8 |
| Travel and leisure | 3 Oct 2026 | 3.3 |
| Travel and leisure | 4 Oct 2026 | 0.6 |
| Travel and leisure | 5 Oct 2026 | 3.7 |
| Travel and leisure | 6 Oct 2026 | 3.1 |
| Travel and leisure | 7 Oct 2026 | 3.3 |
| Travel and leisure | 8 Oct 2026 | 3.1 |
| Travel and leisure | 9 Oct 2026 | 3.8 |
| Travel and leisure | 10 Oct 2026 | 0.3 |
| Travel and leisure | 11 Oct 2026 | 3.7 |
| Travel and leisure | 12 Oct 2026 | 3.7 |
| Travel and leisure | 13 Oct 2026 | 3.1 |
| Travel and leisure | 14 Oct 2026 | 0.3 |
| Travel and leisure | 15 Oct 2026 | 0.2 |
| Travel and leisure | 16 Oct 2026 | 2.5 |
| Travel and leisure | 17 Oct 2026 | 1.0 |
| Travel and leisure | 18 Oct 2026 | 0.2 |
| Travel and leisure | 19 Oct 2026 | −0.1 |
| Travel and leisure | 20 Oct 2026 | 1.5 |
| Utilities | 30 Sep 2026 | 0.9 |
| Utilities | 1 Oct 2026 | 4.7 |
| Utilities | 2 Oct 2026 | 2.9 |
| Utilities | 3 Oct 2026 | 2.4 |
| Utilities | 4 Oct 2026 | 0.0 |
| Utilities | 5 Oct 2026 | 4.8 |
| Utilities | 6 Oct 2026 | 3.0 |
| Utilities | 7 Oct 2026 | 5.5 |
| Utilities | 8 Oct 2026 | 2.9 |
| Utilities | 9 Oct 2026 | 0.8 |
| Utilities | 10 Oct 2026 | 1.8 |
| Utilities | 11 Oct 2026 | 1.2 |
| Utilities | 12 Oct 2026 | 4.9 |
| Utilities | 13 Oct 2026 | 2.6 |
| Utilities | 14 Oct 2026 | 1.0 |
| Utilities | 15 Oct 2026 | 0.3 |
| Utilities | 16 Oct 2026 | 2.6 |
| Utilities | 17 Oct 2026 | 0.0 |
| Utilities | 18 Oct 2026 | −0.5 |
| Utilities | 19 Oct 2026 | −0.4 |
| Utilities | 20 Oct 2026 | −0.9 |