MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 17 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Saturday 17 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 87 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.6 (positive), against +2.8 the day before. 571 relevant stories in all; 56 companies had 3 or more, and 13 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Airtel Africa +9.2 6 stories
    Coverage focused on the London listing of Airtel Money and upbeat commentary about its income contribution.
  2. Glencore +8.7 3 stories
    Coverage centred on Glencore's new Australian listing, with a UBS Buy rating and access to the Australian pension market seen as positives.
  3. Aviva +8.3 16 stories
    Coverage was dominated by Aviva's target of more than £500m annual Wealth profit by 2032, set out ahead of its Wealth investor briefing.
  4. Coca-Cola HBC +8.3 3 stories
    Coverage was positive, with a guidance-driven lift to the dividend, gains linked to emerging markets, and Jefferies reaffirming its Buy rating.
  5. Rolls-Royce Holdings +8.3 4 stories
    Coverage was mainly positive, led by a 70-engine order from Avolon and a rise in the shares.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Lloyds Banking Group −7.0 20 stories
    Coverage was dominated by reports that the Chancellor is considering a bank tax increase ahead of the Budget, which pushed Lloyds shares lower.
  2. Severn Trent −7.0 9 stories
    Coverage was dominated by the regulator's finding that a Severn Trent-owned unit breached wastewater obligations and must pay £280,000 over sewage spill failures.
  3. United Utilities −5.2 6 stories
    Coverage focused on a £280k penalty for sewage spills and a net Ofwat penalty with possible bill cuts, which weigh on the company.
  4. Melrose Industries −4.7 4 stories
    Coverage mostly centred on the $125 million settlement involving GKN Aerospace and an insurance dispute linked to it, which weighs on sentiment.
  5. NatWest Group −4.7 29 stories
    Coverage was dominated by reports of a possible bank tax in the 28 October budget, which pushed UK bank shares, including NatWest, lower.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Airtel Africa had the most positive coverage on 17 October 2026 and Severn Trent the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 56 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Airtel Africa had the most positive coverage on 17 October 2026 and Severn Trent the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 56 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Airtel Africa9.2
Glencore8.7
Aviva8.3
Coca-Cola HBC8.3
Rolls-Royce Holdings8.3
Melrose Industries−4.7
NatWest Group−4.7
United Utilities−5.2
Lloyds Banking Group−7.0
Severn Trent−7.0

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Insurance+7.125
Industrials and support services+5.326
Real estate+5.217
Investment trusts+4.76
Media and technology+4.514
Oil and gas+4.333
Financial services+4.217
Telecoms+4.220
Housebuilders+4.25
Consumer staples+4.151
Mining+3.830
Pharma and healthcare+2.849
Retail+2.777
Aerospace and defence+2.441
Travel and leisure+1.052
Utilities0.035
Banks−0.173

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III+2.52
Aberdeen Group ABDN+2.85
Admiral Group ADM+6.22
Airtel Africa AAF+9.26
Alliance Witan ALW+4.03
Anglo American AAL+6.314
Antofagasta ANTO+0.37
Associated British Foods ABF−2.59
AstraZeneca AZN+6.332
Autotrader Group AUTO+1.32
Aviva AV+8.316
BAE Systems BA−3.332
BP BP+7.83
BT Group BT.A+2.85
Babcock International BAB+9.21
Barclays BARC+1.75
Barratt Redrow BTRW+4.25
Beazley BEZ+3.72
British American Tobacco BATS+2.09
British Land BLND+7.26
Bunzl BNZL+3.82
Burberry Group BRBY+5.75
Centrica CNA+0.75
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+7.71
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+8.33
Compass Group CPG+7.23
Computacenter CCC–0
Convatec CTEC+1.32
Croda International CRDA+3.72
DCC Energy DCC+7.01
Diageo DGE+1.25
Diploma DPLM+8.02
EasyJet EZJ+3.715
Endeavour Mining EDV+3.03
Experian EXPN+6.32
F & C Investment Trust FCIT+7.51
Fresnillo FRES–0
GSK GSK+2.010
Games Workshop GAW+2.36
Glencore GLEN+8.73
HSBC HSBA−0.817
Haleon HLN+2.84
Halma HLMA+3.23
Hiscox HSX+9.71
Howdens Joinery HWDN–0
ICG ICG+7.82
IG Group IGG–0
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+3.38
IMI IMI+2.32
Imperial Brands IMB+7.84
Informa INF+4.56
International Airlines Group IAG−1.719
Intertek ITRK+4.02
Investec INVP+4.04
Ithaca Energy ITH−1.222
JD Sports JD−3.512
Kingfisher KGF–0
Land Securities LAND+0.52
Legal & General LGEN+7.51
Lion Finance Group BGEO+10.01
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY−7.020
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+2.22
LondonMetric Property LMP+7.71
M&G MNG–0
Marks & Spencer MKS+3.735
Melrose Industries MRO−4.74
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+7.75
NatWest Group NWG−4.729
National Grid NG+3.710
Next NXT–0
Pearson PSON+5.31
Pershing Square Holdings PSH–0
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT–0
Prudential PRU+7.53
RELX REL+6.85
Reckitt RKT+3.76
Rentokil Initial RTO+5.03
Rio Tinto RIO+0.73
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+8.34
SSE SSE–0
Sage Group SGE–0
Sainsbury's SBRY+1.27
Schroders SDR+5.72
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT+2.52
Segro SGRO+6.36
Severn Trent SVT−7.09
Shell SHEL+6.28
Smith & Nephew SN+1.31
Smiths Group SMIN+9.71
Spirax Group SPX+0.72
St. James's Place STJ–0
Standard Chartered STAN0.01
Standard Life SDLF–0
Tesco TSCO+6.718
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+4.32
Unilever ULVR+4.714
United Utilities UU−5.26
Vodafone Group VOD+0.59
Weir WEIR+7.51
Whitbread WTB−2.54