MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 15 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Thursday 15 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 84 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.3 (positive), against +2.8 the day before. 730 relevant stories in all; 61 companies had 3 or more, and 16 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Ithaca Energy +9.5 3 stories
    Coverage focused on Ithaca's share price jump after record output and a higher dividend range, alongside a revised lending facility and a favourable look at its long-term gain.
  2. Legal & General +8.7 7 stories
    Coverage was mainly about L&G winning the UK's largest pension risk transfer of 2026, a £1.7bn buy-in with UBS covering more than 7,000 members.
  3. Segro +8.5 5 stories
    Coverage was mainly about Prologis raising its offer for Segro and the recommended combination, which leans positive for shareholders.
  4. Informa +8.0 6 stories
    Coverage focused on the Clarion deal and the start of the Taylor & Francis separation.
  5. AstraZeneca +7.5 30 stories
    Coverage centred on a sharp share price rise, with upgrades, higher price targets and oncology deals cited.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. United Utilities −5.7 13 stories
    Coverage was mainly about Ofwat's proposed £240m return to customers over poor sector performance, alongside local reports of discoloured water, school closures and burst mains.
  2. EasyJet −5.3 12 stories
    Coverage was dominated by easyJet cancelling thousands of winter flights amid higher fuel costs, along with delays at Gatwick and a strike in Italy.
  3. Whitbread −4.5 9 stories
    Coverage was dominated by the escalating activist campaign from Corvex, which Whitbread has rejected and warned could distract from its growth strategy.
  4. IG Group −3.2 4 stories
    Coverage centred on IG Group's trimmed revenue guidance and the scrutiny that followed its latest trading update.
  5. Smith & Nephew −2.3 3 stories
    Coverage centred on Smith & Nephew cutting its sales outlook, which put the stock under scrutiny.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Ithaca Energy had the most positive coverage on 15 October 2026 and United Utilities the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 61 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Ithaca Energy had the most positive coverage on 15 October 2026 and United Utilities the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 61 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Ithaca Energy9.5
Legal & General8.7
Segro8.5
Informa8.0
AstraZeneca7.5
Smith & Nephew−2.3
IG Group−3.2
Whitbread−4.5
EasyJet−5.3
United Utilities−5.7

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Oil and gas+7.521
Housebuilders+6.75
Real estate+5.017
Industrials and support services+4.519
Banks+4.488
Aerospace and defence+4.128
Insurance+4.029
Consumer staples+4.057
Pharma and healthcare+3.374
Mining+3.089
Media and technology+2.919
Retail+2.895
Telecoms+2.631
Financial services+1.348
Investment trusts+0.81
Utilities+0.354
Travel and leisure+0.255

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III–0
Aberdeen Group ABDN+3.22
Admiral Group ADM−1.23
Airtel Africa AAF+2.011
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL+6.317
Antofagasta ANTO+4.27
Associated British Foods ABF+4.56
AstraZeneca AZN+7.530
Autotrader Group AUTO+1.22
Aviva AV+4.59
BAE Systems BA+4.518
BP BP+7.510
BT Group BT.A+1.26
Babcock International BAB+8.71
Barclays BARC+5.25
Barratt Redrow BTRW+7.54
Beazley BEZ+5.31
British American Tobacco BATS+4.59
British Land BLND+1.32
Bunzl BNZL+6.34
Burberry Group BRBY+7.013
Centrica CNA−2.011
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+7.24
Coca-Cola HBC CCH–0
Compass Group CPG+5.83
Computacenter CCC−2.01
Convatec CTEC+4.54
Croda International CRDA+10.01
DCC Energy DCC+5.71
Diageo DGE+5.023
Diploma DPLM–0
EasyJet EZJ−5.312
Endeavour Mining EDV−0.54
Experian EXPN+4.03
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES−4.52
GSK GSK+1.334
Games Workshop GAW+3.75
Glencore GLEN+7.026
HSBC HSBA+3.715
Haleon HLN+5.53
Halma HLMA–0
Hiscox HSX+3.01
Howdens Joinery HWDN+5.81
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG−3.24
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+5.012
IMI IMI+4.55
Imperial Brands IMB+4.52
Informa INF+8.06
International Airlines Group IAG+2.017
Intertek ITRK–0
Investec INVP–0
Ithaca Energy ITH+9.53
JD Sports JD–0
Kingfisher KGF−2.03
Land Securities LAND+5.06
Legal & General LGEN+8.77
Lion Finance Group BGEO+5.31
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+4.09
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+4.534
LondonMetric Property LMP+5.52
M&G MNG−6.31
Marks & Spencer MKS+4.533
Melrose Industries MRO+1.24
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+6.71
NatWest Group NWG+4.529
National Grid NG+1.225
Next NXT–0
Pearson PSON+6.25
Pershing Square Holdings PSH+5.01
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT–0
Prudential PRU+2.04
RELX REL+2.24
Reckitt RKT+1.83
Rentokil Initial RTO−6.32
Rio Tinto RIO+5.533
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+2.05
SSE SSE+1.52
Sage Group SGE+1.71
Sainsbury's SBRY−0.519
Schroders SDR+4.56
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT+0.81
Segro SGRO+8.55
Severn Trent SVT+0.32
Shell SHEL+5.58
Smith & Nephew SN−2.33
Smiths Group SMIN–0
Spirax Group SPX–0
St. James's Place STJ–0
Standard Chartered STAN+4.029
Standard Life SDLF+6.04
Tesco TSCO+5.027
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+4.52
Unilever ULVR+0.310
United Utilities UU−5.713
Vodafone Group VOD+4.514
Weir WEIR–0
Whitbread WTB−4.59