MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 14 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Wednesday 14 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 90 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +2.8 (slightly positive), against +3.6 the day before. 798 relevant stories in all; 63 companies had 3 or more, and 10 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. NatWest Group +10.0 13 stories
    Coverage centred on Barclays upgrading NatWest to Overweight with an 850p price target, with shares reported up around 3%.
  2. Computacenter +9.8 3 stories
    Coverage focused on Computacenter's move into the FTSE 100, an upgraded profit outlook and dividend, and a record backlog with hyperscaler demand.
  3. Segro +8.7 3 stories
    Coverage centred on Prologis raising its offer for Segro, with commentary on whether the takeover upside is already priced in.
  4. Legal & General +7.8 15 stories
    Coverage was dominated by L&G completing a £1.7bn buy-in with the UBS pension plan, described as the largest pension risk transfer of the year.
  5. Imperial Brands +7.5 3 stories
    Coverage was mostly positive, with shares climbing on Tuesday and outperforming the market.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Pershing Square Holdings −10.0 21 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a BofA Securities downgrade to Underperform with the price target cut to $38 from $54, following a second downgrade in two days.
  2. Antofagasta −4.5 5 stories
    Coverage centred on the strike at Antofagasta's Centinela copper mine, with talks restarting and the company seeking a resolution.
  3. International Airlines Group −3.7 32 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a British Airways Gatwick-Faro flight turning back after a reported cracked window, plus a story about a crew member setting off a costly emergency slide.
  4. Endeavour Mining −3.5 5 stories
    Coverage was dominated by the death of an employee at Endeavour's Ity mine, which reflects badly on the company.
  5. London Stock Exchange Group −3.2 38 stories
    Coverage was dominated by LSEG confirming talks to buy Octus from Permira for about $3.5bn, with shares closing lower and slumping among FTSE 100 movers.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

NatWest Group had the most positive coverage on 14 October 2026 and Pershing Square Holdings the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 63 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

NatWest Group had the most positive coverage on 14 October 2026 and Pershing Square Holdings the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 63 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
NatWest Group10.0
Computacenter9.8
Segro8.7
Legal & General7.8
Imperial Brands7.5
London Stock Exchange Group−3.2
Endeavour Mining−3.5
International Airlines Group−3.7
Antofagasta−4.5
Pershing Square Holdings−10.0

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Banks+6.259
Real estate+6.229
Oil and gas+5.146
Consumer staples+4.558
Investment trusts+4.02
Aerospace and defence+3.735
Retail+3.4115
Pharma and healthcare+3.238
Telecoms+3.234
Media and technology+3.124
Insurance+3.030
Industrials and support services+2.328
Utilities+1.025
Housebuilders+0.55
Financial services+0.480
Travel and leisure+0.390
Mining+0.3100

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III–0
Aberdeen Group ABDN−4.21
Admiral Group ADM+4.53
Airtel Africa AAF+5.09
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL+2.014
Antofagasta ANTO−4.55
Associated British Foods ABF−0.55
AstraZeneca AZN+5.010
Autotrader Group AUTO−5.01
Aviva AV+2.86
BAE Systems BA+7.219
BP BP+6.324
BT Group BT.A−0.57
Babcock International BAB−4.52
Barclays BARC+6.38
Barratt Redrow BTRW−0.72
Beazley BEZ+1.82
British American Tobacco BATS+2.84
British Land BLND+5.53
Bunzl BNZL+5.31
Burberry Group BRBY+6.311
Centrica CNA−1.35
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+5.06
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+10.01
Compass Group CPG+10.01
Computacenter CCC+9.83
Convatec CTEC+0.34
Croda International CRDA+6.38
DCC Energy DCC+2.01
Diageo DGE+4.018
Diploma DPLM+3.01
EasyJet EZJ+2.013
Endeavour Mining EDV−3.55
Experian EXPN+7.37
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES−3.81
GSK GSK+2.320
Games Workshop GAW−0.54
Glencore GLEN+5.038
HSBC HSBA+3.710
Haleon HLN+4.52
Halma HLMA−3.01
Hiscox HSX−1.22
Howdens Joinery HWDN+1.73
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG+6.73
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+5.57
IMI IMI+2.01
Imperial Brands IMB+7.53
Informa INF+3.78
International Airlines Group IAG−3.732
Intertek ITRK−1.31
Investec INVP+6.36
Ithaca Energy ITH+5.34
JD Sports JD+5.74
Kingfisher KGF+4.513
Land Securities LAND+5.319
Legal & General LGEN+7.815
Lion Finance Group BGEO–0
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+3.74
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG−3.238
LondonMetric Property LMP+4.53
M&G MNG+4.35
Marks & Spencer MKS+4.037
Melrose Industries MRO+5.310
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+9.21
NatWest Group NWG+10.013
National Grid NG+4.213
Next NXT–0
Pearson PSON+1.36
Pershing Square Holdings PSH−10.021
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT–0
Prudential PRU–0
RELX REL+5.75
Reckitt RKT+5.54
Rentokil Initial RTO–0
Rio Tinto RIO+6.337
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+6.84
SSE SSE–0
Sage Group SGE+3.01
Sainsbury's SBRY−2.320
Schroders SDR+1.25
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT+4.02
Segro SGRO+8.73
Severn Trent SVT−5.21
Shell SHEL+3.718
Smith & Nephew SN+4.02
Smiths Group SMIN−2.82
Spirax Group SPX−2.82
St. James's Place STJ+2.01
Standard Chartered STAN+6.824
Standard Life SDLF+2.32
Tesco TSCO+2.330
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+7.01
Unilever ULVR+0.317
United Utilities UU−2.05
Vodafone Group VOD+5.018
Weir WEIR+0.82
Whitbread WTB−2.034