MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 13 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Tuesday 13 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 95 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.6 (positive), against +3.3 the day before. 694 relevant stories in all; 65 companies had 3 or more, and 5 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Computacenter +9.3 3 stories
    Coverage focused on analyst upgrades to price targets from Berenberg and Bank of America, with the latter keeping a Buy rating.
  2. BAE Systems +7.8 10 stories
    Coverage was mainly about BAE Systems winning a $230M US Marine Corps contract for ACV recovery variants and unveiling new directed energy and autonomous systems at AUSA.
  3. Ithaca Energy +7.5 7 stories
    Coverage centred on Ithaca Energy extending its $1.8 billion lending facility to 2032, alongside a Jefferies price target of 350p and talk of M&A and an Offshore Canada acquisition from Suncor.
  4. Metlen Energy & Metals +7.3 13 stories
    Coverage was dominated by Metlen's partnership with Thales Alenia Space and Thales Hellas on a Greek defence satellite communications programme, which opens a new business opportunity.
  5. GSK +7.2 16 stories
    Coverage was dominated by GSK's $800 million Pennsylvania biomanufacturing and R&D expansion, alongside an expanded AI drug discovery deal with Chai Discovery.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Rentokil Initial −5.8 4 stories
    Coverage centred on Bank of America cutting its price target on Rentokil, with slower growth cited, and on the shares sliding to the bottom of the FTSE 100.
  2. Endeavour Mining −5.5 5 stories
    Coverage was mainly about a fatality at the Ity mine and the investigation into it, which weighs on the company's reputation.
  3. Melrose Industries −5.5 6 stories
    Most coverage was about GKN Aerospace, a Melrose subsidiary, agreeing a $125 million settlement with Orange County prosecutors over the Garden Grove chemical emergency in May.
  4. United Utilities −2.8 3 stories
    Coverage was mostly about operational issues in United Utilities' region, with below-average Cumbrian reservoir levels and a burst water main needing emergency repairs.
  5. Whitbread −2.5 20 stories
    Coverage centred on Whitbread's interim results and its dispute with Corvex over a board seat, with the shares described as under pressure.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Computacenter had the most positive coverage on 13 October 2026 and Rentokil Initial the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 65 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Computacenter had the most positive coverage on 13 October 2026 and Rentokil Initial the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 65 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Computacenter9.3
BAE Systems7.8
Ithaca Energy7.5
Metlen Energy & Metals7.3
GSK7.2
Whitbread−2.5
United Utilities−2.8
Endeavour Mining−5.5
Melrose Industries−5.5
Rentokil Initial−5.8

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Media and technology+5.929
Oil and gas+5.826
Real estate+5.015
Retail+4.9116
Housebuilders+4.63
Banks+3.991
Consumer staples+3.958
Industrials and support services+3.728
Investment trusts+3.62
Travel and leisure+3.157
Financial services+3.146
Pharma and healthcare+3.151
Insurance+2.739
Utilities+2.644
Telecoms+2.334
Aerospace and defence+2.124
Mining+0.731

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III–0
Aberdeen Group ABDN+2.02
Admiral Group ADM+7.01
Airtel Africa AAF+1.78
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL+4.57
Antofagasta ANTO−5.72
Associated British Foods ABF−1.37
AstraZeneca AZN+1.723
Autotrader Group AUTO+2.06
Aviva AV+4.514
BAE Systems BA+7.810
BP BP+2.89
BT Group BT.A+1.35
Babcock International BAB+5.24
Barclays BARC+2.04
Barratt Redrow BTRW+9.71
Beazley BEZ+5.52
British American Tobacco BATS+1.27
British Land BLND+6.85
Bunzl BNZL+5.02
Burberry Group BRBY+3.318
Centrica CNA+6.39
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+6.24
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+10.01
Compass Group CPG+3.03
Computacenter CCC+9.33
Convatec CTEC+2.52
Croda International CRDA+8.02
DCC Energy DCC+3.32
Diageo DGE+0.317
Diploma DPLM+10.02
EasyJet EZJ+6.88
Endeavour Mining EDV−5.55
Experian EXPN+4.03
F & C Investment Trust FCIT+4.21
Fresnillo FRES–0
GSK GSK+7.216
Games Workshop GAW−0.36
Glencore GLEN+5.09
HSBC HSBA+3.330
Haleon HLN+2.37
Halma HLMA+9.71
Hiscox HSX−1.23
Howdens Joinery HWDN−0.52
ICG ICG+4.52
IG Group IGG+1.75
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+6.211
IMI IMI+1.31
Imperial Brands IMB+5.73
Informa INF+5.513
International Airlines Group IAG+5.512
Intertek ITRK+5.53
Investec INVP+3.712
Ithaca Energy ITH+7.57
JD Sports JD+2.010
Kingfisher KGF+5.72
Land Securities LAND–0
Legal & General LGEN+5.58
Lion Finance Group BGEO+9.02
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+3.719
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+2.012
LondonMetric Property LMP+6.23
M&G MNG+5.56
Marks & Spencer MKS+5.028
Melrose Industries MRO−5.56
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+7.313
NatWest Group NWG−0.58
National Grid NG+4.516
Next NXT+9.71
Pearson PSON+5.22
Pershing Square Holdings PSH+1.35
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT+3.01
Prudential PRU−7.01
RELX REL+5.03
Reckitt RKT+5.59
Rentokil Initial RTO−5.84
Rio Tinto RIO+5.08
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+0.84
SSE SSE+5.31
Sage Group SGE+8.52
Sainsbury's SBRY+2.322
Schroders SDR+4.21
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT–0
Segro SGRO+5.23
Severn Trent SVT−5.02
Shell SHEL+7.210
Smith & Nephew SN+1.73
Smiths Group SMIN+3.71
Spirax Group SPX+1.22
St. James's Place STJ+3.01
Standard Chartered STAN+6.228
Standard Life SDLF+4.510
Tesco TSCO+6.335
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+1.84
Unilever ULVR+2.010
United Utilities UU−2.83
Vodafone Group VOD+4.021
Weir WEIR−0.52
Whitbread WTB−2.520