MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 12 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Monday 12 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 56 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.3 (positive), against +2.4 the day before. 231 relevant stories in all; 26 companies had 3 or more, and 44 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. GSK +8.0 8 stories
    Coverage centred on GSK's $800 million-plus expansion in Pennsylvania's Montgomery County, with over 300 new jobs and biologics manufacturing.
  2. BAE Systems +7.8 12 stories
    Coverage was mostly positive, led by a record £84bn backlog, shares passing 2,000p, and new contract wins including F-35 electronic warfare suites and a Marine Corps deal.
  3. International Airlines Group +7.0 19 stories
    Coverage was dominated by British Airways unveiling its refurbished A380 with new cabins, including the world's largest business class cabin, alongside lounge redevelopment plans.
  4. Shell +7.0 6 stories
    Coverage focused on Shell taking a 30% stake in the Bay du Nord project and record third-quarter refining margins.
  5. Vodafone Group +5.7 5 stories
    Coverage centred on VodafoneThree lifting its cost-savings target to £1bn and speeding up 5G upgrades, alongside a Deutsche Bank Buy rating.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. EasyJet −5.2 3 stories
    Coverage centred on easyJet cutting another 700,000 seats from its winter flights, which reads as negative for capacity and customers.
  2. Barclays −3.3 7 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a report that Barclays shares are down 17% with investors selling.
  3. AstraZeneca −0.3 8 stories
    Coverage was split between disappointing trial news, with ALXN1850 missing statistical significance and efzimfotase alfa missing its primary endpoint, and more positive stories about the $2 billion Summit investment and AI drug discovery.
  4. Unilever +0.7 4 stories
    Coverage was thin and mixed, with a community scholarship scheme at Unilever Nigeria offset by a low analyst target for Unilever Indonesia and a minor Dove India executive departure.
  5. Centrica +1.3 5 stories
    Coverage was mostly about British Gas giving winter emergency kit advice and being named in stories about payments to customers.

Biggest moves from the day before

No company with 3+ stories on both days moved by 0.4 or more.

Strongest and weakest tone

GSK had the most positive coverage on 12 October 2026 and EasyJet the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 26 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

GSK had the most positive coverage on 12 October 2026 and EasyJet the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 26 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
GSK8.0
BAE Systems7.8
International Airlines Group7.0
Shell7.0
Vodafone Group5.7
Centrica1.3
Unilever0.7
AstraZeneca−0.3
Barclays−3.3
EasyJet−5.2

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Real estate+6.72
Oil and gas+5.814
Pharma and healthcare+5.418
Utilities+4.918
Aerospace and defence+4.316
Travel and leisure+3.727
Telecoms+3.712
Retail+3.442
Housebuilders+3.01
Mining+2.825
Consumer staples+2.811
Insurance+2.75
Media and technology+2.33
Banks+2.230
Industrials and support services+0.82
Financial services+0.25
Investment trusts–0

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III+5.31
Aberdeen Group ABDN–0
Admiral Group ADM–0
Airtel Africa AAF+2.36
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL+5.33
Antofagasta ANTO−6.31
Associated British Foods ABF+0.31
AstraZeneca AZN−0.38
Autotrader Group AUTO–0
Aviva AV–0
BAE Systems BA+7.812
BP BP+2.56
BT Group BT.A+3.01
Babcock International BAB+3.01
Barclays BARC−3.37
Barratt Redrow BTRW+3.01
Beazley BEZ+3.01
British American Tobacco BATS+2.83
British Land BLND–0
Bunzl BNZL–0
Burberry Group BRBY+4.52
Centrica CNA+1.35
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP–0
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+3.71
Compass Group CPG–0
Computacenter CCC–0
Convatec CTEC+7.01
Croda International CRDA–0
DCC Energy DCC–0
Diageo DGE0.01
Diploma DPLM–0
EasyJet EZJ−5.23
Endeavour Mining EDV+5.21
Experian EXPN–0
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES–0
GSK GSK+8.08
Games Workshop GAW+6.31
Glencore GLEN+5.515
HSBC HSBA+4.511
Haleon HLN–0
Halma HLMA+3.01
Hiscox HSX–0
Howdens Joinery HWDN–0
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG–0
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+7.01
IMI IMI–0
Imperial Brands IMB+9.21
Informa INF+3.01
International Airlines Group IAG+7.019
Intertek ITRK–0
Investec INVP–0
Ithaca Energy ITH+7.82
JD Sports JD–0
Kingfisher KGF+0.31
Land Securities LAND+6.72
Legal & General LGEN–0
Lion Finance Group BGEO–0
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+2.53
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG0.01
LondonMetric Property LMP–0
M&G MNG–0
Marks & Spencer MKS+4.714
Melrose Industries MRO+5.71
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+7.32
NatWest Group NWG+2.84
National Grid NG+4.510
Next NXT–0
Pearson PSON–0
Pershing Square Holdings PSH−5.22
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT–0
Prudential PRU+2.34
RELX REL+1.52
Reckitt RKT–0
Rentokil Initial RTO–0
Rio Tinto RIO+4.55
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+0.72
SSE SSE–0
Sage Group SGE–0
Sainsbury's SBRY+2.07
Schroders SDR–0
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT–0
Segro SGRO–0
Severn Trent SVT+6.31
Shell SHEL+7.06
Smith & Nephew SN+7.01
Smiths Group SMIN−1.31
Spirax Group SPX–0
St. James's Place STJ+0.71
Standard Chartered STAN+4.55
Standard Life SDLF–0
Tesco TSCO+5.518
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX–0
Unilever ULVR+0.74
United Utilities UU–0
Vodafone Group VOD+5.75
Weir WEIR–0
Whitbread WTB+3.33