MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 11 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Sunday 11 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 49 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +2.4 (slightly positive), against +2.8 the day before. 187 relevant stories in all; 23 companies had 3 or more, and 51 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust +10.0 3 stories
    Coverage centred on Scottish Mortgage shares reaching new all-time highs and rising 38% this year.
  2. Games Workshop +7.8 3 stories
    Coverage was mainly about Mike Flanagan being named director of Amazon's Warhammer 40,000 series starring Henry Cavill, which moves the screen adaptation forward.
  3. GSK +7.5 3 stories
    Coverage centred on an $800 million GSK investment bringing 300 jobs, which reads well for the company.
  4. Rolls-Royce Holdings +7.2 4 stories
    Coverage centred on a reported Saudi deal and insider buying alongside the buyback and an Italian service hub.
  5. International Airlines Group +7.0 5 stories
    Coverage was mainly about British Airways product upgrades, including a new A380 business class cabin and refurbished Heathrow lounges.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. EasyJet −7.3 5 stories
    Coverage centred on easyJet cutting up to 1.4 million winter seats because of high fuel costs, with a warning about flight prices.
  2. Legal & General −1.5 3 stories
    Coverage was mainly about Legal & General's standing with investors.
  3. Centrica −1.2 3 stories
    Coverage of Centrica was limited to British Gas consumer stories, including household winter advice and a warning about a higher price cap in January.
  4. Lloyds Banking Group −1.2 8 stories
    Coverage was mostly about Lloyds and Halifax branch closures, along with a customer warning, which weighed on the tone.
  5. Airtel Africa −1.0 3 stories
    Coverage centred on the London debut of Airtel Money, which began trading at a £5.3 billion valuation but then slipped below its offer price.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust had the most positive coverage on 11 October 2026 and EasyJet the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 23 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust had the most positive coverage on 11 October 2026 and EasyJet the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 23 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust10.0
Games Workshop7.8
GSK7.5
Rolls-Royce Holdings7.2
International Airlines Group7.0
Airtel Africa−1.0
Centrica−1.2
Lloyds Banking Group−1.2
Legal & General−1.5
EasyJet−7.3

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Pharma and healthcare+7.35
Investment trusts+6.34
Industrials and support services+6.32
Aerospace and defence+5.810
Consumer staples+4.815
Travel and leisure+3.722
Telecoms+3.25
Retail+2.559
Banks+1.737
Financial services+1.37
Utilities+1.27
Mining−1.05
Insurance−1.53
Media and technology−2.52
Oil and gas−3.54
Housebuilders–0
Real estate–0

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III−9.72
Aberdeen Group ABDN–0
Admiral Group ADM–0
Airtel Africa AAF−1.03
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL−0.72
Antofagasta ANTO−9.71
Associated British Foods ABF+3.74
AstraZeneca AZN+7.02
Autotrader Group AUTO–0
Aviva AV–0
BAE Systems BA+4.56
BP BP+0.72
BT Group BT.A+3.51
Babcock International BAB–0
Barclays BARC+1.28
Barratt Redrow BTRW–0
Beazley BEZ–0
British American Tobacco BATS–0
British Land BLND–0
Bunzl BNZL+6.32
Burberry Group BRBY+2.01
Centrica CNA−1.23
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+5.31
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+6.31
Compass Group CPG–0
Computacenter CCC–0
Convatec CTEC–0
Croda International CRDA–0
DCC Energy DCC–0
Diageo DGE+4.03
Diploma DPLM–0
EasyJet EZJ−7.35
Endeavour Mining EDV+5.71
Experian EXPN–0
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES–0
GSK GSK+7.53
Games Workshop GAW+7.83
Glencore GLEN–0
HSBC HSBA+5.710
Haleon HLN–0
Halma HLMA–0
Hiscox HSX–0
Howdens Joinery HWDN–0
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG+8.71
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+6.35
IMI IMI–0
Imperial Brands IMB+7.72
Informa INF−6.31
International Airlines Group IAG+7.05
Intertek ITRK–0
Investec INVP–0
Ithaca Energy ITH–0
JD Sports JD–0
Kingfisher KGF–0
Land Securities LAND–0
Legal & General LGEN−1.53
Lion Finance Group BGEO–0
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY−1.28
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+2.01
LondonMetric Property LMP–0
M&G MNG–0
Marks & Spencer MKS+1.733
Melrose Industries MRO–0
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+7.01
NatWest Group NWG−0.35
National Grid NG−6.32
Next NXT–0
Pearson PSON–0
Pershing Square Holdings PSH+0.32
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT+1.31
Prudential PRU–0
RELX REL–0
Reckitt RKT+0.31
Rentokil Initial RTO–0
Rio Tinto RIO+0.51
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+7.24
SSE SSE+5.31
Sage Group SGE+1.31
Sainsbury's SBRY+4.07
Schroders SDR–0
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT+10.03
Segro SGRO–0
Severn Trent SVT–0
Shell SHEL−7.72
Smith & Nephew SN–0
Smiths Group SMIN–0
Spirax Group SPX–0
St. James's Place STJ+5.21
Standard Chartered STAN+3.26
Standard Life SDLF–0
Tesco TSCO+2.318
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX–0
Unilever ULVR+6.33
United Utilities UU–0
Vodafone Group VOD+7.01
Weir WEIR–0
Whitbread WTB+4.74