MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 10 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Saturday 10 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 88 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +2.8 (slightly positive), against +2.4 the day before. 566 relevant stories in all; 55 companies had 3 or more, and 12 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. International Airlines Group +8.3 8 stories
    Coverage was dominated by British Airways unveiling all-new cabins and its A380 retrofit, which reflects well on the group.
  2. London Stock Exchange Group +7.7 7 stories
    Coverage mainly focused on a new multi-year data agreement between LSEG and CMC Markets, giving CMC broader access to financial data.
  3. Informa +7.5 7 stories
    Coverage focused on the £2.24bn Clarion acquisition, with Deutsche Bank keeping its buy rating and lifting its price target.
  4. Melrose Industries +7.5 4 stories
    Coverage centred on GKN Aerospace, Melrose's subsidiary, being named preferred Gripen E/F engine services provider and expanding its partnership with Saab.
  5. Rolls-Royce Holdings +7.5 5 stories
    Coverage was mainly about fresh RBC support with a Buy rating, alongside a Saudi licence, a UK investment of £300 million and continued buybacks.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Pershing Square Holdings −8.0 8 stories
    Coverage was dominated by Citi downgrading Pershing Square to Sell from Neutral with a $45 target, citing valuation concerns.
  2. Games Workshop −7.0 6 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a share price fall after a report and worries over Warhammer growth and valuation.
  3. Associated British Foods −6.3 7 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a profit warning that sent the shares sharply lower, with Primark asbestos warnings adding reputational pressure.
  4. EasyJet −6.3 26 stories
    Coverage was dominated by easyJet cutting a further 700,000 winter seats as fuel costs rise, which weighs on sentiment.
  5. United Utilities −6.0 5 stories
    Coverage was mostly negative, led by reports on a 'black box' industrial wastewater trade earning UK water firms millions.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

International Airlines Group had the most positive coverage on 10 October 2026 and Pershing Square Holdings the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 55 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

International Airlines Group had the most positive coverage on 10 October 2026 and Pershing Square Holdings the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 55 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
International Airlines Group8.3
London Stock Exchange Group7.7
Informa7.5
Melrose Industries7.5
Rolls-Royce Holdings7.5
United Utilities−6.0
Associated British Foods−6.3
EasyJet−6.3
Games Workshop−7.0
Pershing Square Holdings−8.0

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Aerospace and defence+7.319
Retail+6.297
Media and technology+5.618
Housebuilders+5.33
Industrials and support services+5.131
Consumer staples+2.656
Insurance+2.527
Pharma and healthcare+2.232
Real estate+2.26
Investment trusts+2.01
Utilities+1.826
Financial services+1.532
Banks+1.352
Oil and gas+0.728
Travel and leisure+0.348
Mining−2.323
Telecoms−2.567

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III–0
Aberdeen Group ABDN+5.04
Admiral Group ADM–0
Airtel Africa AAF−0.840
Alliance Witan ALW+2.01
Anglo American AAL−3.34
Antofagasta ANTO−10.02
Associated British Foods ABF−6.37
AstraZeneca AZN+2.09
Autotrader Group AUTO+5.23
Aviva AV+6.05
BAE Systems BA+7.010
BP BP+3.75
BT Group BT.A−3.04
Babcock International BAB–0
Barclays BARC+1.31
Barratt Redrow BTRW+3.72
Beazley BEZ+6.35
British American Tobacco BATS+3.35
British Land BLND+2.22
Bunzl BNZL+5.22
Burberry Group BRBY+7.04
Centrica CNA+4.25
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+5.04
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+5.03
Compass Group CPG+6.27
Computacenter CCC+10.01
Convatec CTEC+3.01
Croda International CRDA+3.03
DCC Energy DCC+6.84
Diageo DGE+2.016
Diploma DPLM+10.01
EasyJet EZJ−6.326
Endeavour Mining EDV−5.57
Experian EXPN+6.53
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES–0
GSK GSK+6.819
Games Workshop GAW−7.06
Glencore GLEN+3.74
HSBC HSBA+2.015
Haleon HLN−1.22
Halma HLMA+3.01
Hiscox HSX–0
Howdens Joinery HWDN+7.01
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG+4.07
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+6.33
IMI IMI+7.51
Imperial Brands IMB+3.73
Informa INF+7.57
International Airlines Group IAG+8.38
Intertek ITRK+6.02
Investec INVP+6.52
Ithaca Energy ITH−5.81
JD Sports JD+3.31
Kingfisher KGF+9.71
Land Securities LAND+0.52
Legal & General LGEN+1.36
Lion Finance Group BGEO+0.81
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+3.310
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+7.77
LondonMetric Property LMP–0
M&G MNG–0
Marks & Spencer MKS+1.335
Melrose Industries MRO+7.54
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN−3.01
NatWest Group NWG−2.38
National Grid NG+4.512
Next NXT+10.01
Pearson PSON−4.34
Pershing Square Holdings PSH−8.08
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT–0
Prudential PRU+1.58
RELX REL+4.72
Reckitt RKT+6.34
Rentokil Initial RTO−1.31
Rio Tinto RIO+4.26
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+7.55
SSE SSE+4.21
Sage Group SGE+10.01
Sainsbury's SBRY+5.022
Schroders SDR+0.72
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT–0
Segro SGRO–0
Severn Trent SVT+6.72
Shell SHEL+4.222
Smith & Nephew SN+0.51
Smiths Group SMIN+6.31
Spirax Group SPX−2.01
St. James's Place STJ−5.32
Standard Chartered STAN+2.517
Standard Life SDLF−2.83
Tesco TSCO+4.233
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+4.02
Unilever ULVR+2.214
United Utilities UU−6.05
Vodafone Group VOD−3.723
Weir WEIR+7.54
Whitbread WTB+0.35