MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 7 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Wednesday 7 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 87 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +4.2 (positive), against +3.3 the day before. 703 relevant stories in all; 59 companies had 3 or more, and 13 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Pershing Square Holdings +9.5 4 stories
    Coverage focused on a sharp share price rise after a bold AI pivot and buyback, alongside a Jefferies price target increase.
  2. National Grid +9.2 5 stories
    Coverage was mainly about an upbeat earnings outlook, with FY27 EPS growth expected slightly above guidance after a strong half-year update.
  3. Kingfisher +9.0 7 stories
    Coverage was mainly about Screwfix Ireland reporting record revenues and profits that tripled, alongside an interim results outlook upgrade for Kingfisher.
  4. British American Tobacco +8.7 5 stories
    Coverage focused on BAT's Horizon 2030 targets, a higher Jefferies price target and a Buy rating, alongside a bullish take on Velo.
  5. Aviva +8.3 10 stories
    Coverage was led by a 24% rise in operating profit following the Direct Line acquisition, alongside Aviva Investors' acquisition of an infrastructure CLO and a senior US cyber hire.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. IG Group −7.0 7 stories
    Coverage centred on IG Group's revenue warning and a sharp share price fall of around 22%.
  2. Antofagasta −6.3 3 stories
    Coverage centred on RBC trimming its price target on Antofagasta to 3,300p while keeping an Underperform rating.
  3. Associated British Foods −5.2 23 stories
    Coverage was dominated by Primark's recall of two Halloween gonks over possible asbestos contamination, with warnings to shoppers to stop using them.
  4. HSBC −4.0 24 stories
    Coverage was dominated by reports that HSBC plans sweeping job cuts in its UK wealth business, with advisers reportedly cut by about 70% as it pushes into AI.
  5. Diageo −2.3 13 stories
    Coverage centred on the closure of the Guinness Baltimore brewery, the cull of the innovation team in a global restructure and a lower Deutsche Bank price target.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Pershing Square Holdings had the most positive coverage on 7 October 2026 and IG Group the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 59 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Pershing Square Holdings had the most positive coverage on 7 October 2026 and IG Group the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 59 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Pershing Square Holdings9.5
National Grid9.2
Kingfisher9.0
British American Tobacco8.7
Aviva8.3
Diageo−2.3
HSBC−4.0
Associated British Foods−5.2
Antofagasta−6.3
IG Group−7.0

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Media and technology+6.947
Aerospace and defence+6.721
Investment trusts+6.52
Oil and gas+6.232
Utilities+5.524
Financial services+5.029
Industrials and support services+4.728
Pharma and healthcare+4.359
Consumer staples+4.269
Retail+3.3100
Travel and leisure+3.375
Insurance+3.130
Real estate+2.98
Telecoms+2.340
Mining+2.338
Banks+2.194
Housebuilders+1.87

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III–0
Aberdeen Group ABDN–0
Admiral Group ADM–0
Airtel Africa AAF+3.311
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL+3.74
Antofagasta ANTO−6.33
Associated British Foods ABF−5.223
AstraZeneca AZN+7.836
Autotrader Group AUTO+2.82
Aviva AV+8.310
BAE Systems BA+6.310
BP BP+4.56
BT Group BT.A−0.812
Babcock International BAB+8.02
Barclays BARC+1.73
Barratt Redrow BTRW+0.54
Beazley BEZ+2.36
British American Tobacco BATS+8.75
British Land BLND–0
Bunzl BNZL+6.31
Burberry Group BRBY+2.06
Centrica CNA+8.52
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+5.31
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+7.01
Compass Group CPG+7.74
Computacenter CCC+10.01
Convatec CTEC+6.03
Croda International CRDA+6.31
DCC Energy DCC–0
Diageo DGE−2.313
Diploma DPLM+9.71
EasyJet EZJ+2.019
Endeavour Mining EDV+3.03
Experian EXPN+7.811
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES+3.01
GSK GSK+7.711
Games Workshop GAW+4.36
Glencore GLEN+7.05
HSBC HSBA−4.024
Haleon HLN−7.72
Halma HLMA+0.31
Hiscox HSX+0.35
Howdens Joinery HWDN+3.03
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG−7.07
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+7.09
IMI IMI+6.03
Imperial Brands IMB+7.52
Informa INF+7.239
International Airlines Group IAG+3.739
Intertek ITRK–0
Investec INVP+7.25
Ithaca Energy ITH+7.79
JD Sports JD−4.52
Kingfisher KGF+9.07
Land Securities LAND+2.56
Legal & General LGEN+2.04
Lion Finance Group BGEO–0
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+4.011
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+7.85
LondonMetric Property LMP–0
M&G MNG+7.53
Marks & Spencer MKS+2.027
Melrose Industries MRO–0
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+3.54
NatWest Group NWG+4.022
National Grid NG+9.25
Next NXT+9.71
Pearson PSON+7.71
Pershing Square Holdings PSH+9.54
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT0.01
Prudential PRU+1.03
RELX REL+7.01
Reckitt RKT+7.23
Rentokil Initial RTO+6.31
Rio Tinto RIO+3.322
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+5.79
SSE SSE+5.01
Sage Group SGE+4.53
Sainsbury's SBRY+2.034
Schroders SDR+6.02
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT+10.01
Segro SGRO–0
Severn Trent SVT+2.06
Shell SHEL+6.317
Smith & Nephew SN+7.57
Smiths Group SMIN+4.22
Spirax Group SPX−3.01
St. James's Place STJ+4.03
Standard Chartered STAN+5.034
Standard Life SDLF+4.72
Tesco TSCO+2.823
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+3.32
Unilever ULVR+5.521
United Utilities UU+5.06
Vodafone Group VOD+4.517
Weir WEIR+0.52
Whitbread WTB−0.72