MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 8 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Thursday 8 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 86 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.3 (positive), against +4.2 the day before. 742 relevant stories in all; 61 companies had 3 or more, and 14 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Reckitt +10.0 7 stories
    Coverage centred on Goldman Sachs upgrading Reckitt to Buy with a 6,500p target, with shares rising, alongside reports of impressive earnings and a packaging design award.
  2. BAE Systems +8.7 9 stories
    Coverage was mainly about BAE Systems winning a Lockheed Martin order to supply electronic warfare systems for F-35 jets, covering Lots 20-22.
  3. Experian +8.7 5 stories
    Coverage focused on Experian's launch of a Cashflow Data Bureau for lenders and on its shares gaining.
  4. Shell +8.7 31 stories
    Coverage was dominated by Shell's third-quarter update, which pointed to record refining margins, a higher gas production outlook and strong trading.
  5. Rolls-Royce Holdings +8.3 4 stories
    Coverage centred on raised 2026 profit guidance and bullish analyst price targets, with a Saudi production licence adding to the positive tone.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Antofagasta −7.3 9 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a strike at Antofagasta's Centinela copper mine after pay talks failed, with several outlets flagging supply risk.
  2. IG Group −4.5 3 stories
    Coverage centred on a selloff in IG shares and brokers' attempts to reassure the market.
  3. Anglo American −3.7 17 stories
    Coverage focused on Anglo American's warning that its Brazilian nickel operation could close if the EU blocks the MMG sale, and on Chinese demands over copper affecting the Teck deal.
  4. HSBC −3.7 32 stories
    Coverage centred on HSBC's plan to cut up to 70% of UK wealth adviser roles as AI is adopted, alongside a share price fall of around 4% as financials slipped.
  5. Diageo −3.3 10 stories
    Coverage centred on the Guinness Baltimore brewery closure with 174 layoffs, and an escalating strike at Cameronbridge as job cuts loom.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Reckitt had the most positive coverage on 8 October 2026 and Antofagasta the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 61 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Reckitt had the most positive coverage on 8 October 2026 and Antofagasta the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 61 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Reckitt10.0
BAE Systems8.7
Experian8.7
Shell8.7
Rolls-Royce Holdings8.3
Diageo−3.3
Anglo American−3.7
HSBC−3.7
IG Group−4.5
Antofagasta−7.3

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Oil and gas+7.046
Media and technology+5.935
Industrials and support services+5.927
Retail+5.189
Pharma and healthcare+4.450
Aerospace and defence+4.117
Real estate+3.918
Telecoms+3.631
Travel and leisure+3.188
Utilities+2.937
Insurance+2.757
Housebuilders+2.35
Consumer staples+1.569
Financial services+1.539
Banks+0.582
Mining−0.251
Investment trusts−2.01

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III–0
Aberdeen Group ABDN+1.08
Admiral Group ADM+1.31
Airtel Africa AAF+5.77
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL−3.717
Antofagasta ANTO−7.39
Associated British Foods ABF−2.812
AstraZeneca AZN+6.727
Autotrader Group AUTO+6.04
Aviva AV+7.013
BAE Systems BA+8.79
BP BP+4.58
BT Group BT.A−1.312
Babcock International BAB−2.02
Barclays BARC−1.83
Barratt Redrow BTRW+2.35
Beazley BEZ+6.88
British American Tobacco BATS+2.87
British Land BLND+4.52
Bunzl BNZL–0
Burberry Group BRBY+4.75
Centrica CNA−2.02
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP0.01
Coca-Cola HBC CCH−4.71
Compass Group CPG+5.74
Computacenter CCC+9.71
Convatec CTEC+5.31
Croda International CRDA+7.22
DCC Energy DCC+3.01
Diageo DGE−3.310
Diploma DPLM–0
EasyJet EZJ−2.316
Endeavour Mining EDV–0
Experian EXPN+8.75
F & C Investment Trust FCIT−2.01
Fresnillo FRES+1.32
GSK GSK+5.716
Games Workshop GAW+4.54
Glencore GLEN+5.89
HSBC HSBA−3.732
Haleon HLN+2.34
Halma HLMA+9.22
Hiscox HSX+1.23
Howdens Joinery HWDN–0
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG−4.53
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+6.016
IMI IMI+7.28
Imperial Brands IMB+7.810
Informa INF+4.520
International Airlines Group IAG+5.037
Intertek ITRK–0
Investec INVP+6.34
Ithaca Energy ITH+7.87
JD Sports JD+6.38
Kingfisher KGF–0
Land Securities LAND+2.03
Legal & General LGEN+3.014
Lion Finance Group BGEO–0
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY−1.312
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+3.311
LondonMetric Property LMP–0
M&G MNG+2.82
Marks & Spencer MKS+4.017
Melrose Industries MRO+1.32
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+5.76
NatWest Group NWG+4.011
National Grid NG+5.523
Next NXT–0
Pearson PSON+6.01
Pershing Square Holdings PSH+3.76
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT–0
Prudential PRU+1.86
RELX REL+3.06
Reckitt RKT+10.07
Rentokil Initial RTO+3.01
Rio Tinto RIO+3.014
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+8.34
SSE SSE+7.51
Sage Group SGE+6.03
Sainsbury's SBRY+2.030
Schroders SDR+1.33
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT–0
Segro SGRO+6.72
Severn Trent SVT−2.34
Shell SHEL+8.731
Smith & Nephew SN+2.22
Smiths Group SMIN+3.01
Spirax Group SPX+4.02
St. James's Place STJ−2.02
Standard Chartered STAN+5.524
Standard Life SDLF−2.512
Tesco TSCO+8.329
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+2.511
Unilever ULVR+1.721
United Utilities UU+3.01
Vodafone Group VOD+6.312
Weir WEIR+7.71
Whitbread WTB+2.315