MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 6 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Tuesday 6 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 94 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.3 (positive), against +3.8 the day before. 775 relevant stories in all; 76 companies had 3 or more, and 6 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Computacenter +10.0 4 stories
    Coverage focused on Computacenter's record first half and raised profit outlook, helped by AI demand, with JPMorgan setting a 6,000p price target.
  2. Glencore +9.7 15 stories
    Coverage centred on Glencore lifting its 2026 marketing profit guidance to above $5bn, ahead of its Australian listing.
  3. Metlen Energy & Metals +9.0 11 stories
    Coverage focused on Metlen signing a second long-term gallium supply agreement with a major Japanese chemical company, covering 16% of annual gallium production.
  4. Ithaca Energy +8.7 34 stories
    Coverage was dominated by Ithaca's acquisition of Suncor's Canadian offshore oil stakes, its first overseas deal, and shares rose around 3% on the news.
  5. Prudential +8.7 3 stories
    Coverage centred on 8 percent half-year profit growth alongside an expanded buyback, which leans positive.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. IG Group −7.8 13 stories
    Coverage focused on IG Group's shares falling further after a Q3 profit warning, with Panmure and other brokers cutting targets and forecasts.
  2. Haleon −5.7 7 stories
    Coverage was mainly about JPMorgan cutting its price target on Haleon from 315p to 295p and placing it on negative watch ahead of Q3 results.
  3. Anglo American −5.0 3 stories
    Coverage centred on Chinese regulators demanding supply concessions and copper guarantees over the Anglo Teck merger, which leans negative.
  4. Severn Trent −4.5 3 stories
    Coverage focused on water leaks, including a long-running Derbyshire leak that wasted an estimated 5m litres before repair and an emergency repair in Wolverhampton.
  5. 3i −3.7 4 stories
    Coverage mainly reported 3i's share price falling in London trading and after hours, with drops of between roughly 3% and 6%.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Computacenter had the most positive coverage on 6 October 2026 and IG Group the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 76 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Computacenter had the most positive coverage on 6 October 2026 and IG Group the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 76 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Computacenter10.0
Glencore9.7
Metlen Energy & Metals9.0
Ithaca Energy8.7
Prudential8.7
3i−3.7
Severn Trent−4.5
Anglo American−5.0
Haleon−5.7
IG Group−7.8

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Oil and gas+7.144
Real estate+6.020
Media and technology+5.829
Telecoms+5.459
Investment trusts+5.03
Insurance+4.145
Industrials and support services+3.641
Housebuilders+3.38
Retail+3.3111
Pharma and healthcare+3.259
Travel and leisure+3.163
Utilities+3.050
Mining+2.642
Banks+2.070
Aerospace and defence+2.023
Consumer staples+1.462
Financial services+0.846

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III−3.74
Aberdeen Group ABDN–0
Admiral Group ADM+5.22
Airtel Africa AAF+7.25
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL−5.03
Antofagasta ANTO+6.33
Associated British Foods ABF−0.76
AstraZeneca AZN+6.837
Autotrader Group AUTO+5.73
Aviva AV+5.019
BAE Systems BA+6.013
BP BP+6.36
BT Group BT.A+5.037
Babcock International BAB−2.01
Barclays BARC+7.04
Barratt Redrow BTRW+1.04
Beazley BEZ+2.38
British American Tobacco BATS+1.310
British Land BLND+8.72
Bunzl BNZL+1.83
Burberry Group BRBY+1.812
Centrica CNA+0.52
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+0.75
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+7.53
Compass Group CPG+0.57
Computacenter CCC+10.04
Convatec CTEC+6.34
Croda International CRDA+6.35
DCC Energy DCC+6.31
Diageo DGE−2.018
Diploma DPLM+7.71
EasyJet EZJ+4.512
Endeavour Mining EDV+1.22
Experian EXPN+3.73
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES+1.22
GSK GSK+4.76
Games Workshop GAW0.01
Glencore GLEN+9.715
HSBC HSBA−2.015
Haleon HLN−5.77
Halma HLMA+3.05
Hiscox HSX+1.73
Howdens Joinery HWDN+5.74
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG−7.813
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+8.37
IMI IMI0.01
Imperial Brands IMB−3.01
Informa INF+5.512
International Airlines Group IAG−0.540
Intertek ITRK+0.81
Investec INVP+0.84
Ithaca Energy ITH+8.734
JD Sports JD+5.81
Kingfisher KGF+5.76
Land Securities LAND+5.59
Legal & General LGEN+4.05
Lion Finance Group BGEO–0
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY−0.813
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+4.57
LondonMetric Property LMP+5.73
M&G MNG+4.04
Marks & Spencer MKS+5.031
Melrose Industries MRO−2.22
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+9.011
NatWest Group NWG+1.316
National Grid NG+8.029
Next NXT−0.52
Pearson PSON+4.03
Pershing Square Holdings PSH−1.33
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT+0.81
Prudential PRU+8.73
RELX REL+2.34
Reckitt RKT+5.75
Rentokil Initial RTO+8.06
Rio Tinto RIO+2.017
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+6.07
SSE SSE+2.05
Sage Group SGE+4.53
Sainsbury's SBRY+1.330
Schroders SDR+4.08
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT+9.22
Segro SGRO+8.03
Severn Trent SVT−4.53
Shell SHEL+6.34
Smith & Nephew SN+4.05
Smiths Group SMIN+3.71
Spirax Group SPX+0.74
St. James's Place STJ+5.53
Standard Chartered STAN+4.522
Standard Life SDLF+1.85
Tesco TSCO+4.029
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+2.33
Unilever ULVR+2.014
United Utilities UU–0
Vodafone Group VOD+4.017
Weir WEIR+4.03
Whitbread WTB+3.03