MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 5 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Monday 5 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 78 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.8 (positive), against +1.8 the day before. 301 relevant stories in all; 35 companies had 3 or more, and 22 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. BAE Systems +9.7 6 stories
    Coverage centred on new US contract wins, upgraded full-year targets and a GBP 84 billion backlog.
  2. Airtel Africa +7.5 4 stories
    Coverage centred on the London IPO of Airtel Money, with a valuation of £5.3bn and a price of £1.96 per share.
  3. International Airlines Group +7.5 8 stories
    Coverage centred on IAG's €500 million share buyback and a share price gain as it began.
  4. Glencore +7.0 6 stories
    Coverage focused on progress for Glencore's projects, including New South Wales approval for Hunter Valley Operations and steps on its copper developments in Argentina.
  5. National Grid +7.0 5 stories
    Coverage was led by National Grid expecting FY27 earnings per share slightly above its growth guidance.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. IG Group −10.0 7 stories
    Coverage centred on a sharp share price fall of more than 22% after IG Group cut its guidance, with a 27% intraday plunge also noted.
  2. EasyJet −5.5 8 stories
    Coverage was mostly about disruption, including Gatwick delays, weather cancellations, a Portugal strike and two ground collisions with an Air Serbia aircraft.
  3. Lloyds Banking Group −3.3 5 stories
    Coverage focused on a 13% share price fall over two months and the closure of 28 Lloyds, Halifax and Bank of Scotland branches in October.
  4. NatWest Group −3.2 3 stories
    Coverage centred on fears of a tax rise on banks, with the Chancellor summoning bank bosses and Cabinet ministers warning against it.
  5. Sainsbury's −2.8 5 stories
    Coverage was mostly about product recall warnings naming Sainsbury's alongside Tesco and Amazon, which leans negative.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

BAE Systems had the most positive coverage on 5 October 2026 and IG Group the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 35 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

BAE Systems had the most positive coverage on 5 October 2026 and IG Group the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 35 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
BAE Systems9.7
Airtel Africa7.5
International Airlines Group7.5
Glencore7.0
National Grid7.0
Sainsbury's−2.8
NatWest Group−3.2
Lloyds Banking Group−3.3
EasyJet−5.5
IG Group−10.0

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Mining+6.917
Aerospace and defence+6.812
Oil and gas+5.725
Telecoms+5.421
Utilities+4.813
Industrials and support services+4.515
Real estate+4.46
Insurance+3.812
Travel and leisure+3.725
Financial services+3.421
Pharma and healthcare+3.321
Media and technology+3.27
Retail+2.740
Consumer staples+1.924
Banks+0.839
Housebuilders+0.33
Investment trusts–0

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III+9.21
Aberdeen Group ABDN–0
Admiral Group ADM+4.52
Airtel Africa AAF+7.54
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL+8.82
Antofagasta ANTO+1.32
Associated British Foods ABF−4.22
AstraZeneca AZN+4.511
Autotrader Group AUTO+1.32
Aviva AV+10.01
BAE Systems BA+9.76
BP BP+6.34
BT Group BT.A+2.010
Babcock International BAB+6.31
Barclays BARC+4.05
Barratt Redrow BTRW+0.52
Beazley BEZ+2.72
British American Tobacco BATS+4.55
British Land BLND+2.01
Bunzl BNZL–0
Burberry Group BRBY−2.03
Centrica CNA+6.82
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP–0
Coca-Cola HBC CCH–0
Compass Group CPG+5.31
Computacenter CCC+2.01
Convatec CTEC+5.22
Croda International CRDA–0
DCC Energy DCC–0
Diageo DGE−0.36
Diploma DPLM+5.31
EasyJet EZJ−5.58
Endeavour Mining EDV+10.02
Experian EXPN+4.02
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES–0
GSK GSK+6.05
Games Workshop GAW+5.07
Glencore GLEN+7.06
HSBC HSBA+0.314
Haleon HLN+2.02
Halma HLMA+10.02
Hiscox HSX+3.52
Howdens Joinery HWDN0.01
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG−10.07
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+7.72
IMI IMI–0
Imperial Brands IMB+5.71
Informa INF−2.02
International Airlines Group IAG+7.58
Intertek ITRK+3.01
Investec INVP+6.31
Ithaca Energy ITH+6.313
JD Sports JD+0.81
Kingfisher KGF+10.01
Land Securities LAND+2.72
Legal & General LGEN+3.74
Lion Finance Group BGEO–0
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY−3.35
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+6.24
LondonMetric Property LMP+5.71
M&G MNG+10.02
Marks & Spencer MKS+6.011
Melrose Industries MRO–0
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+9.32
NatWest Group NWG−3.23
National Grid NG+7.05
Next NXT–0
Pearson PSON–0
Pershing Square Holdings PSH–0
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT–0
Prudential PRU−3.81
RELX REL+5.21
Reckitt RKT+1.22
Rentokil Initial RTO−0.53
Rio Tinto RIO+6.35
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+4.55
SSE SSE+2.83
Sage Group SGE+9.71
Sainsbury's SBRY−2.85
Schroders SDR+6.05
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT–0
Segro SGRO+1.31
Severn Trent SVT–0
Shell SHEL+4.58
Smith & Nephew SN−1.31
Smiths Group SMIN–0
Spirax Group SPX+0.54
St. James's Place STJ−3.01
Standard Chartered STAN+6.312
Standard Life SDLF–0
Tesco TSCO+2.819
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+10.01
Unilever ULVR+4.58
United Utilities UU−2.01
Vodafone Group VOD+6.77
Weir WEIR+6.31
Whitbread WTB–0