MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 30 September 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Wednesday 30 September 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 89 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.1 (positive). 646 relevant stories in all; 58 companies had 3 or more, and 11 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Smiths Group +10.0 5 stories
    Coverage focused on full-year results that beat expectations, with revenue growth, margin expansion and a net cash balance sheet, sending the shares higher.
  2. Barratt Redrow +9.7 4 stories
    Coverage centred on Barratt Redrow shares leaping to the top of the FTSE 100 as housing stocks rallied on a Help to Buy revamp.
  3. GSK +8.7 7 stories
    Coverage was mostly positive, led by Jefferies keeping its buy rating and Berenberg setting a 2,200p target, with attention on the B7H3 cancer programme.
  4. Coca-Cola HBC +8.5 4 stories
    Coverage centred on the Coca-Cola Beverages Africa deal, with Berenberg keeping its Buy rating and a commentary piece pointing to faster growth.
  5. Metlen Energy & Metals +8.0 4 stories
    Coverage centred on analyst support, with Wood & Company raising its price target and shares rising, and JPMorgan launching coverage.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Rentokil Initial −9.7 7 stories
    Coverage centred on a Morgan Stanley downgrade to Equalweight with a lower price target, citing tougher US pest-control competition.
  2. Antofagasta −7.7 4 stories
    Coverage centred on the threat of a strike by unions at the Centinela copper mine, with a vote due this weekend.
  3. Severn Trent −7.2 3 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a report of a planned law change to allow public ownership of water companies, which is a threat to the sector.
  4. EasyJet −6.3 13 stories
    Coverage was dominated by cabin crew strikes in Portugal putting about 500 flights at risk, with cancellations and passenger warnings.
  5. Schroders −4.7 8 stories
    Coverage was dominated by the planned departure of Schroders Capital chief executive Georg Wunderlin once the Nuveen takeover completes, which leans negative.

Biggest moves from the day before

No company with 3+ stories on both days moved by 0.4 or more.

Strongest and weakest tone

Smiths Group had the most positive coverage on 30 September 2026 and Rentokil Initial the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 58 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Smiths Group had the most positive coverage on 30 September 2026 and Rentokil Initial the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 58 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Smiths Group10.0
Barratt Redrow9.7
GSK8.7
Coca-Cola HBC8.5
Metlen Energy & Metals8.0
Schroders−4.7
EasyJet−6.3
Severn Trent−7.2
Antofagasta−7.7
Rentokil Initial−9.7

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Housebuilders+9.74
Oil and gas+7.623
Aerospace and defence+7.629
Real estate+6.08
Telecoms+4.628
Consumer staples+3.767
Banks+3.4109
Media and technology+3.131
Insurance+3.027
Industrials and support services+3.042
Retail+2.887
Mining+1.853
Financial services+1.433
Travel and leisure+1.327
Investment trusts+1.02
Utilities+0.928
Pharma and healthcare+0.748

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III−1.31
Aberdeen Group ABDN+2.34
Admiral Group ADM+2.04
Airtel Africa AAF+7.06
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL+3.76
Antofagasta ANTO−7.74
Associated British Foods ABF−2.23
AstraZeneca AZN+3.335
Autotrader Group AUTO−3.32
Aviva AV+3.09
BAE Systems BA+7.017
BP BP+1.25
BT Group BT.A+1.24
Babcock International BAB+6.25
Barclays BARC+2.014
Barratt Redrow BTRW+9.74
Beazley BEZ+5.02
British American Tobacco BATS+2.020
British Land BLND+5.81
Bunzl BNZL+1.21
Burberry Group BRBY+3.38
Centrica CNA–0
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+3.01
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+8.54
Compass Group CPG+6.58
Computacenter CCC–0
Convatec CTEC+3.03
Croda International CRDA–0
DCC Energy DCC–0
Diageo DGE+3.318
Diploma DPLM+9.52
EasyJet EZJ−6.313
Endeavour Mining EDV−4.71
Experian EXPN−0.38
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES+9.71
GSK GSK+8.77
Games Workshop GAW−1.33
Glencore GLEN+6.321
HSBC HSBA+6.323
Haleon HLN−6.82
Halma HLMA+4.51
Hiscox HSX+3.05
Howdens Joinery HWDN–0
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG−3.01
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+7.510
IMI IMI+4.72
Imperial Brands IMB+4.03
Informa INF+5.011
International Airlines Group IAG–0
Intertek ITRK+6.31
Investec INVP+3.33
Ithaca Energy ITH+10.01
JD Sports JD−1.05
Kingfisher KGF−5.52
Land Securities LAND–0
Legal & General LGEN−3.72
Lion Finance Group BGEO+3.22
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+2.812
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+7.812
LondonMetric Property LMP+5.52
M&G MNG+2.01
Marks & Spencer MKS+7.833
Melrose Industries MRO+10.01
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+8.04
NatWest Group NWG+4.019
National Grid NG−2.018
Next NXT+10.01
Pearson PSON+5.74
Pershing Square Holdings PSH+3.02
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT–0
Prudential PRU+6.03
RELX REL+7.56
Reckitt RKT+7.53
Rentokil Initial RTO−9.77
Rio Tinto RIO+3.720
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+5.86
SSE SSE+0.72
Sage Group SGE+0.88
Sainsbury's SBRY+0.318
Schroders SDR−4.78
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT+1.02
Segro SGRO+5.24
Severn Trent SVT−7.23
Shell SHEL+8.017
Smith & Nephew SN−4.71
Smiths Group SMIN+10.05
Spirax Group SPX+0.33
St. James's Place STJ+3.01
Standard Chartered STAN+2.239
Standard Life SDLF+5.72
Tesco TSCO+4.020
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+7.51
Unilever ULVR+3.715
United Utilities UU+5.01
Vodafone Group VOD+5.518
Weir WEIR−0.74
Whitbread WTB+5.31