MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 1 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Thursday 1 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 90 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.6 (positive), against +3.1 the day before. 619 relevant stories in all; 59 companies had 3 or more, and 10 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Diploma +10.0 3 stories
    Diploma raised its FY2026 organic growth guidance to 14 percent, which was the biggest story.
  2. London Stock Exchange Group +8.7 9 stories
    Coverage focused on LSEG's expanded AI data partnership with Snowflake and its Super Validator role on the Canton Network.
  3. IHG Hotels & Resorts +8.3 7 stories
    Coverage was mostly about IHG's expansion, with a Vignette Collection signing in Madrid, a Kimpton debut in Rome and luxury ambitions in India.
  4. JD Sports +8.3 6 stories
    Coverage focused on huge queues at JD stores for the exclusive Liverpool Nike Air Max 95 launch.
  5. Airtel Africa +8.0 12 stories
    Coverage was dominated by IFC's $90m cornerstone commitment to the Airtel Money London IPO, alongside talk of a valuation of up to $9bn and growth plans.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. St. James's Place −3.7 5 stories
    Coverage leaned negative, with the closure of a KKR managed private markets fund and cautious JPMorgan views on UK platforms.
  2. Legal & General −2.8 9 stories
    Coverage was dominated by plans to cut around 10% of jobs, about 1,000 roles, under chief executive Antonio Simoes, and Citi sticking with a 'sell' rating as pension buyout margins shrink.
  3. Antofagasta −2.0 5 stories
    Coverage was mixed: labour tension at Centinela, with a potential strike and an equal pay march, weighed against a sharply higher interim dividend and a share price gain.
  4. Diageo −1.3 10 stories
    Coverage was mostly routine AGM paperwork, alongside new India-focused Johnnie Walker and Blue Label launches.
  5. EasyJet −1.2 6 stories
    Coverage was mixed, with strikes in Portugal threatening around 500 flights and causing cancellations from an Essex airport, alongside possible hand luggage rule changes.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Diploma had the most positive coverage on 1 October 2026 and St. James's Place the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 59 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Diploma had the most positive coverage on 1 October 2026 and St. James's Place the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 59 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Diploma10.0
London Stock Exchange Group8.7
IHG Hotels & Resorts8.3
JD Sports8.3
Airtel Africa8.0
EasyJet−1.2
Diageo−1.3
Antofagasta−2.0
Legal & General−2.8
St. James's Place−3.7

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Industrials and support services+6.223
Real estate+5.918
Banks+5.199
Utilities+4.728
Retail+4.787
Housebuilders+4.52
Aerospace and defence+4.325
Media and technology+4.018
Telecoms+3.926
Consumer staples+3.659
Travel and leisure+3.035
Investment trusts+2.32
Financial services+2.340
Mining+2.068
Pharma and healthcare+2.045
Insurance+1.527
Oil and gas−0.417

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III0.03
Aberdeen Group ABDN+2.04
Admiral Group ADM+5.82
Airtel Africa AAF+8.012
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL+4.03
Antofagasta ANTO−2.05
Associated British Foods ABF+7.710
AstraZeneca AZN+7.020
Autotrader Group AUTO−0.73
Aviva AV+6.39
BAE Systems BA+6.315
BP BP+0.74
BT Group BT.A−3.01
Babcock International BAB+6.36
Barclays BARC+3.79
Barratt Redrow BTRW+4.52
Beazley BEZ+0.54
British American Tobacco BATS+6.310
British Land BLND+6.33
Bunzl BNZL–0
Burberry Group BRBY+5.55
Centrica CNA+5.711
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+1.22
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+5.52
Compass Group CPG+6.82
Computacenter CCC+9.71
Convatec CTEC−2.01
Croda International CRDA+1.33
DCC Energy DCC–0
Diageo DGE−1.310
Diploma DPLM+10.03
EasyJet EZJ−1.26
Endeavour Mining EDV+6.32
Experian EXPN+5.79
F & C Investment Trust FCIT+1.71
Fresnillo FRES−6.31
GSK GSK+5.020
Games Workshop GAW+1.24
Glencore GLEN+5.522
HSBC HSBA+5.325
Haleon HLN−2.01
Halma HLMA+8.71
Hiscox HSX+0.51
Howdens Joinery HWDN–0
ICG ICG−5.71
IG Group IGG+4.03
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+8.37
IMI IMI+6.32
Imperial Brands IMB+4.55
Informa INF+3.38
International Airlines Group IAG+5.516
Intertek ITRK+7.01
Investec INVP+9.21
Ithaca Energy ITH−6.31
JD Sports JD+8.36
Kingfisher KGF+8.03
Land Securities LAND+4.09
Legal & General LGEN−2.89
Lion Finance Group BGEO+9.31
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+5.019
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+8.79
LondonMetric Property LMP+5.33
M&G MNG+4.53
Marks & Spencer MKS+7.534
Melrose Industries MRO−3.01
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN–0
NatWest Group NWG+3.710
National Grid NG+6.810
Next NXT+3.01
Pearson PSON+3.01
Pershing Square Holdings PSH+2.85
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT+3.01
Prudential PRU–0
RELX REL+7.03
Reckitt RKT+2.310
Rentokil Initial RTO–0
Rio Tinto RIO+4.535
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+7.73
SSE SSE+6.04
Sage Group SGE+1.52
Sainsbury's SBRY−1.023
Schroders SDR+1.36
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT–0
Segro SGRO+7.83
Severn Trent SVT+7.01
Shell SHEL+4.512
Smith & Nephew SN+2.03
Smiths Group SMIN+7.01
Spirax Group SPX–0
St. James's Place STJ−3.75
Standard Chartered STAN+3.335
Standard Life SDLF−1.32
Tesco TSCO+1.315
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX–0
Unilever ULVR+2.310
United Utilities UU−2.02
Vodafone Group VOD+6.813
Weir WEIR+2.01
Whitbread WTB+1.32