MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 21 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Wednesday 21 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 93 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +2.6 (slightly positive), against +1.6 the day before. 722 relevant stories in all; 64 companies had 3 or more, and 7 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. GSK +10.0 26 stories
    Coverage was dominated by the FDA approval of Hibsago for chronic hepatitis B and accelerated approval of Jemperli in rectal cancer.
  2. AstraZeneca +8.7 38 stories
    Coverage was dominated by positive Phase III results for Tezspire in eosinophilic esophagitis, with a 69% remission rate and a 2.7% share rise reported.
  3. Lion Finance Group +8.7 3 stories
    Coverage focused on Bank of Georgia winning Global Finance awards for AI and digital consumer banking, plus a new Visa Infinite private card from its wealth arm.
  4. BAE Systems +8.5 21 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a Pentagon framework deal for BAE's APKWS guidance kits, which leans positive.
  5. Shell +8.3 4 stories
    Coverage of Shell was mostly positive, led by analyst price target moves from Mizuho and Jefferies.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Severn Trent −6.3 6 stories
    Coverage was dominated by an Ofwat finding that a Severn Trent unit breached its duties and by wider wastewater scrutiny, which weigh on the company.
  2. Diageo −5.5 23 stories
    Coverage was dominated by Diageo's apology for a caustic soda spill that killed fish and wildlife on a Speyside burn, and by an Indian investigation into Scotch import classifications.
  3. Land Securities −5.5 10 stories
    Coverage was dominated by Landsec shelving its £1.5bn Lewisham redevelopment after the new council's demands for more affordable homes, which reads as a setback.
  4. Lloyds Banking Group −5.2 24 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a Google Cloud outage that disrupted Lloyds Bank and Halifax apps and websites alongside other firms.
  5. International Airlines Group −4.8 23 stories
    Coverage was dominated by a British Airways flight being intercepted by German fighter jets after a radio blackout, which drew alarmed headlines.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

GSK had the most positive coverage on 21 October 2026 and Severn Trent the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 64 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

GSK had the most positive coverage on 21 October 2026 and Severn Trent the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 64 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
GSK10.0
AstraZeneca8.7
Lion Finance Group8.7
BAE Systems8.5
Shell8.3
International Airlines Group−4.8
Lloyds Banking Group−5.2
Diageo−5.5
Land Securities−5.5
Severn Trent−6.3

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Pharma and healthcare+6.274
Insurance+5.725
Aerospace and defence+4.729
Real estate+4.322
Investment trusts+3.82
Industrials and support services+3.749
Financial services+3.424
Housebuilders+2.88
Oil and gas+2.315
Consumer staples+2.364
Retail+1.870
Travel and leisure+1.351
Utilities+1.245
Media and technology+0.621
Mining+0.584
Banks+0.2101
Telecoms−0.438

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III+5.31
Aberdeen Group ABDN+5.74
Admiral Group ADM+0.72
Airtel Africa AAF+4.06
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL+0.334
Antofagasta ANTO−4.53
Associated British Foods ABF+5.07
AstraZeneca AZN+8.738
Autotrader Group AUTO+0.81
Aviva AV+5.59
BAE Systems BA+8.521
BP BP+2.04
BT Group BT.A−2.04
Babcock International BAB+4.74
Barclays BARC−2.85
Barratt Redrow BTRW+3.85
Beazley BEZ–0
British American Tobacco BATS+2.39
British Land BLND+9.21
Bunzl BNZL−0.821
Burberry Group BRBY−0.75
Centrica CNA+3.34
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP+3.71
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+6.72
Compass Group CPG+2.03
Computacenter CCC+3.06
Convatec CTEC+5.02
Croda International CRDA+1.52
DCC Energy DCC–0
Diageo DGE−5.523
Diploma DPLM+6.02
EasyJet EZJ+4.012
Endeavour Mining EDV−2.82
Experian EXPN+5.09
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES+0.83
GSK GSK+10.026
Games Workshop GAW−2.06
Glencore GLEN+6.317
HSBC HSBA−0.326
Haleon HLN+5.54
Halma HLMA+8.52
Hiscox HSX+6.31
Howdens Joinery HWDN+1.73
ICG ICG–0
IG Group IGG+1.02
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+6.36
IMI IMI+3.71
Imperial Brands IMB−1.24
Informa INF+3.33
International Airlines Group IAG−4.823
Intertek ITRK–0
Investec INVP+5.22
Ithaca Energy ITH−3.37
JD Sports JD+6.74
Kingfisher KGF−4.52
Land Securities LAND−5.510
Legal & General LGEN+7.26
Lion Finance Group BGEO+8.73
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY−5.224
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+4.310
LondonMetric Property LMP+7.23
M&G MNG+0.72
Marks & Spencer MKS+4.822
Melrose Industries MRO0.01
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+3.32
NatWest Group NWG−4.528
National Grid NG−2.720
Next NXT−1.31
Pearson PSON−5.31
Pershing Square Holdings PSH–0
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT+9.71
Prudential PRU+7.22
RELX REL−4.58
Reckitt RKT+5.23
Rentokil Initial RTO−3.24
Rio Tinto RIO+3.025
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+5.53
SSE SSE+7.86
Sage Group SGE+6.02
Sainsbury's SBRY+5.017
Schroders SDR+4.52
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT−2.01
Segro SGRO+5.74
Severn Trent SVT−6.36
Shell SHEL+8.34
Smith & Nephew SN+0.34
Smiths Group SMIN+5.53
Spirax Group SPX+5.21
St. James's Place STJ+0.51
Standard Chartered STAN+5.515
Standard Life SDLF+7.55
Tesco TSCO+2.819
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX+4.84
Unilever ULVR+2.315
United Utilities UU+1.87
Vodafone Group VOD−3.328
Weir WEIR+7.01
Whitbread WTB+3.04