MarketFrame

FTSE 100 news / Daily overviews / 3 October 2026

FTSE 100 news overview: Saturday 3 October 2026

Average tone of news coverage across 90 FTSE 100 companies with relevant stories: +3.0 (slightly positive), against +2.1 the day before. 642 relevant stories in all; 54 companies had 3 or more, and 10 had none.

Most positive coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. Next +9.7 3 stories
    Coverage was dominated by Next raising its profit guidance, with its shares holding firm.
  2. Endeavour Mining +9.5 3 stories
    Coverage centred on Endeavour's record cash flow, net cash balance sheet and dividend, with a large cash position said to support growth.
  3. BP +8.7 6 stories
    Coverage was mainly about analyst upgrades from Wells Fargo and HSBC, with Wells Fargo pointing to debt progress.
  4. Centrica +8.7 5 stories
    Coverage was mainly about broker support, with JPMorgan adding Centrica to its analyst focus list and a US bank calling earlier downgrades overdone.
  5. Vodafone Group +8.7 17 stories
    Coverage centred on Berenberg starting coverage with a buy rating and raising its price target, alongside a share price rise.

Most negative coverage

Companies with 3+ relevant stories.

  1. IG Group −10.0 36 stories
    Coverage focused on IG Group's third-quarter update, which showed revenue down 14% and a cut to its 2026 revenue growth outlook.
  2. EasyJet −7.8 14 stories
    Coverage was dominated by the cabin crew strike in Portugal, which cancelled hundreds of flights and put Christmas travel at risk.
  3. Anglo American −5.7 10 stories
    Coverage was dominated by reports that China is demanding copper supply commitments before approving the Anglo-Teck merger, which adds uncertainty to the deal.
  4. JD Sports −2.8 8 stories
    Coverage leaned slightly negative, with a Shore Capital downgrade to Hold, a share price slip and a Nike update described as a headwind.
  5. Pershing Square Holdings −2.3 7 stories
    Coverage mainly focused on the quarterly dividend being cut to $0.103 a share from $0.122, which leans negative.

Biggest moves from the day before

Strongest and weakest tone

Next had the most positive coverage on 3 October 2026 and IG Group the most negative

Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 54 companies with 3+ relevant stories.

Companies with fewer than 3 relevant stories are left out, as in the lists below. This is the tone of coverage, not a share price.Source: MarketFrame news analysis

Next had the most positive coverage on 3 October 2026 and IG Group the most negative. Tone of coverage, −10 to +10, for the 5 strongest and 5 weakest of 54 companies with 3+ relevant stories. Source: MarketFrame news analysis
companyTone
Next9.7
Endeavour Mining9.5
BP8.7
Centrica8.7
Vodafone Group8.7
Pershing Square Holdings−2.3
JD Sports−2.8
Anglo American−5.7
EasyJet−7.8
IG Group−10.0

By sector

SectorAverage toneStories
Oil and gas+7.913
Telecoms+5.338
Investment trusts+5.04
Aerospace and defence+4.820
Mining+4.861
Real estate+4.715
Industrials and support services+3.827
Housebuilders+3.43
Media and technology+3.48
Travel and leisure+3.337
Retail+3.2100
Utilities+2.429
Insurance+2.155
Consumer staples+1.750
Banks+1.576
Pharma and healthcare+1.436
Financial services−0.170

Every FTSE 100 company

CompanyToneStories
3i III+3.31
Aberdeen Group ABDN+3.32
Admiral Group ADM+0.51
Airtel Africa AAF+4.815
Alliance Witan ALW–0
Anglo American AAL−5.710
Antofagasta ANTO+8.72
Associated British Foods ABF+2.35
AstraZeneca AZN+6.034
Autotrader Group AUTO+2.33
Aviva AV+1.715
BAE Systems BA+5.014
BP BP+8.76
BT Group BT.A+2.56
Babcock International BAB+9.21
Barclays BARC+2.015
Barratt Redrow BTRW+5.52
Beazley BEZ+0.723
British American Tobacco BATS+5.26
British Land BLND+7.05
Bunzl BNZL−0.81
Burberry Group BRBY+5.26
Centrica CNA+8.75
Coca-Cola Europacific Partners CCEP−4.82
Coca-Cola HBC CCH+3.71
Compass Group CPG+5.03
Computacenter CCC+2.01
Convatec CTEC–0
Croda International CRDA+5.53
DCC Energy DCC–0
Diageo DGE−0.321
Diploma DPLM+9.71
EasyJet EZJ−7.814
Endeavour Mining EDV+9.53
Experian EXPN+6.77
F & C Investment Trust FCIT–0
Fresnillo FRES–0
GSK GSK−3.01
Games Workshop GAW+6.03
Glencore GLEN+7.536
HSBC HSBA−0.524
Haleon HLN–0
Halma HLMA+8.33
Hiscox HSX+5.32
Howdens Joinery HWDN+1.31
ICG ICG+5.71
IG Group IGG−10.036
IHG Hotels & Resorts IHG+6.35
IMI IMI+2.02
Imperial Brands IMB+2.51
Informa INF0.01
International Airlines Group IAG+3.312
Intertek ITRK+1.31
Investec INVP−1.31
Ithaca Energy ITH–0
JD Sports JD−2.88
Kingfisher KGF+1.31
Land Securities LAND+5.79
Legal & General LGEN+2.09
Lion Finance Group BGEO−3.01
Lloyds Banking Group LLOY+4.017
London Stock Exchange Group LSEG+2.04
LondonMetric Property LMP+1.31
M&G MNG–0
Marks & Spencer MKS+2.836
Melrose Industries MRO+2.82
Metlen Energy & Metals MTLN+2.01
NatWest Group NWG+3.39
National Grid NG+3.012
Next NXT+9.73
Pearson PSON−1.31
Pershing Square Holdings PSH−2.37
Polar Capital Technology Trust PCT+9.22
Prudential PRU+2.04
RELX REL+8.71
Reckitt RKT+4.05
Rentokil Initial RTO−1.71
Rio Tinto RIO+4.010
Rolls-Royce Holdings RR+2.33
SSE SSE+6.24
Sage Group SGE+8.71
Sainsbury's SBRY+1.716
Schroders SDR+1.711
Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust SMT+0.82
Segro SGRO–0
Severn Trent SVT−6.32
Shell SHEL+7.27
Smith & Nephew SN+1.31
Smiths Group SMIN+3.53
Spirax Group SPX+3.01
St. James's Place STJ+0.37
Standard Chartered STAN+3.310
Standard Life SDLF+2.51
Tesco TSCO+4.530
Tritax Big Box REIT BBOX–0
Unilever ULVR+1.39
United Utilities UU+1.25
Vodafone Group VOD+8.717
Weir WEIR+3.01
Whitbread WTB+8.73